Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Desktop disappeared

Posted on 2004-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Dear Experts,

After login to my account I dont see any icons or even task bar. Only wall paper and mouse pointer are displayed. Win2000 runs ok until login window. After enter password, pc starts loading system software normaly but it dose not show any desktop. How can I get it back. Please advise.

mmiya
0
Comment
Question by:mmiya
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Nabeeh ElDardery earned 1000 total points
ID: 11701982
mmiya,

1. Try to press Ctrl+Alt+Del when u see the wallpaper and select task manager > File Menu > New Task (run) > them type in the run window: explorer, it will display ur desktop and all things

2. if 1 does not work, try to logon with another account (has local admin prevlidges) and scan for viruses

3. if u did not fing any viruses, rename the profile of the old account under C:\Documents and Settings\user_name to user_name_old for example and try to logon with this normal account again

eldardery
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11702513
Here you go:

No Desktop after logging into Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;836417&Product=win2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmiya
ID: 11711048
Thank you eldardery for your prompt response. Run explorer works and I got my desktop back. Thanksalso go to Stoner79as well

Regards,

mmiya

0