Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Opening nsf file in Ms-Access

Posted on 2004-08-03
10
Medium Priority
?
1,619 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
The small application which implemented lotus domino file (nsf file), I need to convert it to ms-access, so can any one help me how to see the domino database  (nsf file) in Ms-access 2000. Actually I don't know anything about Lotus Domino designer.
0
Comment
Question by:osmjahir
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11703467
Get a Notes client somewhere, and export the data. Or use Lotus Approach, also capable of reading .nsf files. These are the only two ways!
0
 

Author Comment

by:osmjahir
ID: 11711653
Can you explain me how to get the notes client?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 80 total points
ID: 11712984
There are several ways:
- find a company nearby that sells Lotus Notes
- try to download it from the IBM-site somewhere (you can get a 90 days trial version, I think), see http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/down.nsf

If I may be so bold to ask you: where did you get the .nsf file, if you don't have Notes? And how do you know the application? Note that it might even be difficult to open the database, because you usually need a Notes-ID to get in.

You need a Notes-client to be able to export the data, and a Domino Designer to inspect the design of the application.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11714911
Download the Notes client, and download the ODBC driver for Lotus Notes.  You can now create an odbc datasource to connect to the notes database, but you will still need a notes id !

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11727707
SO far you are getting advice on how to techincally connect and get access to the data.  An important consideration, and possible a tougher problem, will be the data structure.  Notes is non-relational, and does even use a homogeneous flat file structure.  There is also a tendency among Notes programmers to use data fields for working values, that then get saved with each record (document).  The view structure is most akin to a relational database, but contains a subset of the rows and columns that you might have to translate to.  So, you are probably going to need to deconstruct the Notes database into the core elemnts that need to be exported to Access, and then design a data model to suit.

Of the options given so far, the one most likely to work well for you is Notes client + the NotesSQL ODBC driver.  You can then pull out data by FORM (not by view), and possibly get enough information to do a quick load into Access.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11727898
And you are going the wrong way of course :
You should be migrating your access applications to Notes :-)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11738760
Most likely, he should be migrating his application to RDBMS with an app server.

Or, better yes, not migrating at all.
0