Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Login

Posted on 2004-08-03
7
Medium Priority
?
1,604 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi, i need to create a login screen for a project im doin online, it needs a username field, a password field, and a forgot password button wich onced clicked gets there e-mail address from a datasource and sends them their password. I also want a sign up button to, can any one help?

Brad
0
Comment
Question by:htgits
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:htgits
ID: 11701776
also the forgot password button has to ask there date of birth and there secret question answer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:backbaychef
ID: 11707974
Well, I am not sure how much help you want, whether you just want help for the server side part, or for me to do the flash part too <grin>.  But I suggest using something like amfphp if you are looking for a server side part.  Or take a look at ghostwire's  PHPObject though I haven't ever used that personally.  AMFPHP (and I think PHPObject) is basically a way for flash to use php as if it were part of flash.  So you could capture the users textfieldstext and pass that to the server and back to the user.

go to amfphp.org I think and they have a working example.   Otherwise you could just have some dynamic web page that writes out the name/value pairs and load that data into flash with a LoadVars object.

the question is what type of back end are you using?  PHP, ASP, JSP, ColdFusion, ASP.NET, etc?  And what type of database do you have for the users.

--BackBayChef
<advertising removed by Netminder, Site Admin>
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:htgits
ID: 11713231
im using ASP.NET and im using Access like database to hold customer information
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
fixitben earned 2000 total points
ID: 11758817
http://www.15seconds.com/issue/010605.htm

http://www.kirupa.com/developer/actionscript/forms_database.htm

Here are two links on how to work with flash and asp and access.

The flash side is very easy it is the asp that I have trouble with.  

But You can change the text field to password type inside of flash under properties that way you get **** instead of HOME.  Just a Thought.

Also Flash Has no way of really doing what you want it can only call up pages such as asp php or cgi and insert variables then the page can send a variable back then flash can check to see if that is true or what not then it can call up another page and then send variables to that one and the page will eventually have to send the info to the person through email and the page will have to add the info to the database and the page will have to read the database and just send info from the page to flash.  Hope this is clear.

Hope this helps

Fixitben
0