Solved

DVD Playback too fast

Posted on 2004-08-03
17
1,138 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
The playback speed on my DVD is too fast, I have tried several DVD discs and all with the same problem.

The system is a Dell Optiplex GX150 tower with an LG DVD-ROM drive fitted.

Troubleshooting so far;
The software being used was PowerDVD, reinstalled this to no effect.
The playback speed selected was normal and I couldn't find options within the software to alter what "normal" is.
Uninstalled PowerDVD software and installed WinDVD instead, same problem.

The speed seems to be just enough above normal to make everyone sound like they're on helium.

This isn't much information to go on, but I need help urgently.
0
Comment
Question by:BleedinFingers
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +6
17 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cooljai1
ID: 11701954
Try the DELL support site (support.dell.com) to find if there are any Flash updates for the particular DVD drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:psychoriot
ID: 11703311
in the software that you are using try to look for hardware decoding accelaration, try to check that one. or if you are using windvd on the video tab, check the checkbox of use hardware decoding acceleration. this may help i hope
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11703587
Have you tried uninstalling the IDE driver in device manager and reinstalling it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BleedinFingers
ID: 11704570
The DELL support site had a patch for WinDVD, this didn't help.  I will look for LG DVD-ROM drivers next.
Reapplied Windows2000 SP4. Didn't help.

I am also going to try new audio drivers, because I found a comment elsewhere that suggested the speed was related to the audio speed (not sure what this really means).

I tried switching the WinDVD hardware coding both on and off, to no avail.

I haven't tried the IDE driver, that I will do after the audio drivers.  I might also try updating the BIOS, 'cause it's using version A09 and there might be a later version, unless someone can tell I'm barking up the wrong tree.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joey_the_ass
ID: 11708570
It's doubtful that this is a BIOS issue.  And BIOS is very much an "if it ain't broke don't fix it" as a failed BIOS flash can ruin your MOBO
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11708825
I would guess a bad codec.  Have you looked into that at all?

-DEW
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cooljai1
ID: 11711282
Here's the DELL support link from where you can download a firmware update for the DVD drive
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/format.aspx?releaseid=r27303&c=us&l=en&s=dhs&cs=19
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cooljai1
ID: 11711290
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:T_and_T
ID: 11711662
If you have installed any codec packs uninstall them and the dvd player then reinstall the dvd player. I had a similar problem once nad it was a codec pack issue.

Also try playing from this software. Media Player Classic. This program will usually run flawlessly when other programs are screwed up.
http://www.doom9.org/Soft21/Players/mpc2kxp6482.zip

0
 

Author Comment

by:BleedinFingers
ID: 11713242
Sorry I haven't had a chance to try any of these things yet, electrical storm wiped out my router yesterday afternoon.

I will post back when I've had a chance to review your advice, thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BleedinFingers
ID: 11713379
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs&releaseid=r27605&fileid=29546
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs&releaseid=r62202&fileid=79954
Sorry these do not address the problem.

I have downloaded the drivers for the LG DVD-ROM and will look at that soon.

Can I ask T and T, I haven't intentionally installed any codec packs...  Urm, I'm not really sure what a codec pack is.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbutterhorn
ID: 11722107
When you intall power dvd or win dvd, it will install codecs for you. These are what decripts the data of of the dvd disk.
If you installed any of the software on the dvd movies, like interactual player or PC friendly I would HIGHLY recomend removing them because they are spyware and also could be part of the reason you are having this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BleedinFingers
ID: 11828637
Sorry,

I still haven't got to the bottom of this and a holiday break last week didn't help.
I am going to try removing everything to do with the DVD and reinstalling from scratch, should I also remove the hardware?  How do I get Windows 2000 to rediscover the DVD drive when I plug it in again?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 11828716
Nbutterhorn is right, regardless of the question - always keep your PC spy- and malware free (ad-aware, spybot s&d,... are good anti-spyware tools).

Now, ontopic:
What made you think your DVD drive spins too fast? The video is somehow transfered slower than the audio. I doubt this is really a mechanical issue.

What caused this on Win98SE machines was the fact that win98 didn't turn on DMA (Direct Memory Acces) automatically for IDE drives. You can check this, if you like - but I recommend installing drivers for your mainboard's chipset / IDE bus (like Intel chips -> 'Intel Application Accelerator', VIA chips -> Via Hyperion, ...).
You may just as well install other mainboard drivers, like for AGP acceleration, onboard sound, ...

If this doesn't fix your problem, try uninstalling your DVD viewers, and reinstall the last version you can get.

If this doesn't work, try a BIOS update (this isn't as hard as it used to be, you just have to be 100% sure of your mainboard brand & model).

And, finally, if none of the above works, you should put what you've tried in a mail & send it to Dell - they have got to give you some technical assistance! I searched your prob on other user forums & on dell forums, didn't find similar problems. So this probably is a software related problem!

Cheers
Glenn
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Gaud-wo earned 500 total points
ID: 11828827
Slow loading site, but found the following on Dell us site:

( http://forums.us.dell.com/supportforums/board/message?board.id=oplex_audio&message.id=3518 )
Q: After I reinstalled Windows 2000, my digital audio plays very fast, making everything high-pitched. What's wrong?

A: The default driver installed by Windows is not appropriate for your audio chipset. Consult the following Dell Knowledge Base article for information on reinstalling the correct audio driver:
....
-->

Solution

If you have the Analog Devices ADA 1885 integrated audio chipset, install the updated Windows 2000 audio drivers from your ResourceCD or from support.dell.com for your system type. Refer to the appropriate installation guide below for more information.

===>

You can find the guide on how to solve this here: http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/kb/en/document?DN=1047474

Hope this solves your issue!

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:BleedinFingers
ID: 11829877
This last was bang on.  I had inappropriate sound drivers but didn't spot this because system sounds and CDs played fine.  I had downloaded the drivers from the Dell website but there were more appropriate drivers on a Dell GX150 resouce CD I picked up from work.  After removing the old drivers and installing the more suitable ones the DVD playback was fine.

There were several comments about codecs in the response, but because I didn't really understand the answer I can't split the point, Glenn really got to the point here and the links related to the question I asked.

Thanks everyone for your time.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 11830046
No prob man!

And, just for the record: this was only a driver problem, had nothing to do with 'codec's:

COmpressor / DECompressor -> A 'original' file is mostly quite large, like a WAV file on a original audio cd, and after compressing that WAV file with a 'codec' like 'Fraunhofer codec' to a format like MP3, the file is much smaller (thats why MP3 is called a 'compressed audio format', the file is smaller than the original, in this case a WAV).

Codecs work like WinZip, they 'pack' original data in a much smaller format. Or like folding a city map, you can't carry a big map around. But, you have to unfold it the exact same way as you folded id - or you will tear it!

So a CODEC is a toolset that can compress and de-compress files like audio and video. If the file was compressed by the creator with one specific codec, you need that codec to view the file - because you can't watch compressed movies or listen to compressed sound, you need to 'unpack' the data first!

Examples of codecs are DivX (video), Xvid (video), Fraunhofer (mp3), Lame (MP3), ...
0