Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LAYOUT-FLOW: vertical-ideographic  Mozilla how?

Posted on 2004-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,907 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
   LAYOUT-FLOW: vertical-ideographic

I have made a table and the table header uses  the above line to make the text turn 90' . How do i get this to work in mozilla?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Cained
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Michael_Cicogna
ID: 11702351
Hi

Don't know if this works in mozilla but in ie it does:

writing-mode:tb-rl

Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cained
ID: 11702364
Didnt work, but thanks
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 375 total points
ID: 11709103
that is a non-standard Microslop extension, and even in the MS world it is depreciated in favour of writing mode.

If you want it to work cross-browser then use a graphic.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 11709653
Use an animated Gif or Flash plug-in.

I could do this for you easily.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cained
ID: 11712953
Cheers for your help but since I am using this with a dynamic date making an image would not be worth the trouble. I have fixed by by using a word wrap and so the date is shown like this

10
06
04

Thanks for the help
0