Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can i make a such an interface? "http://www.tejari.com/English"

Posted on 2004-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
how can i make a such an interface?
Please check "http://www.tejari.com/English" and there is a section called "Current Auctions" under that there is a beautiful list box with scroll bar , can any one give me a suggession about this (How to do this?)

Thanks in advance...
Regards,

Jacob
0
Comment
Question by:x1877
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:glsac
glsac earned 1000 total points
ID: 11702163
Some javascript/DHTML

Take a look here: http://www.dhtmlcentral.com/ for things that are similiar...or dynamicdrive.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JagC
ID: 11702250
It uses javascript not ASP. Might be worth trying in that category. Although I don't doubt the ability of some ASP coders here :)

This is a nice script:
http://www.softcomplex.com/products/tigra_scroller/demo1.html

download it here:
http://www.softcomplex.com/products/tigra_scroller/
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
joeposter649 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11704190
You could do the "Current Auctions" part with a <div> and CSS...
http://www.w3schools.com/css/tryit.asp?filename=trycss_overflow
0