Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reverse Engineer - Using Visual Studio Enterprise Architect

Posted on 2004-08-03
7
Medium Priority
?
2,115 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
What are the steps to reverse Engineer my project using Visual Studio Enterprise Architect ? Can I use Microsoft Visio Professional 2002 to do it or do I need a different version ?
0
Comment
Question by:Cosine_Consultants
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 11703423
What do you mean by reverse engineer? Do you need to get the code from exe?
Can you use ILDASM?

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cptutorials/html/il_dasm_tutorial.asp


This tutorial offers an introduction to the MSIL Disassembler (Ildasm.exe) that is included with the .NET
Framework SDK. The Ildasm.exe parses any .NET Framework .exe or .dll assembly, and shows the
information in human-readable format. Ildasm.exe shows more than just the Microsoft intermediate language
(MSIL) code — it also displays namespaces and types, including their interfaces. You can use Ildasm.exe
to examine native .NET Framework assemblies, such as Mscorlib.dll, as well as .NET Framework assemblies
provided by others or created yourself. Most .NET Framework developers will find Ildasm.exe indispensable.

all the details, see the CIL Instruction Set Specification, which is located in the Partition III CIL.doc file in
the <FrameworkSDK>\Tool Developers Guide\Docs\ folder.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cosine_Consultants
ID: 11703576
Thanks for the quick response. What I meant when saying reverse engineer is that I have created a project using VB.net and now I want to get the UML diagrams for that. Whereas the Forward Engineer is when you create the UML diagrams and the tool generates automatically the .NET code.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:vascov
ID: 11704881
There's an option at Project, called "Visio UML" and then "Reverse Engineer".

I warn you that it wont produce fancy graphics, but will identity most artifacts in your projects, and then you can drag'n'drop them to the Visio surface, as well as make use of the other UML stencils...

hth

Vasco
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cosine_Consultants
ID: 11734449
I can not find an Option like that at Project. Could you shed some more light on this?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
vascov earned 2000 total points
ID: 11734867
For that you'll need the Visual Studio .NET Enterprise Architect Edition + Visio 2003 for Enterprise Architects installed.

I've also just looked at Borland's site for their latest Together edition for VS.NET, and it appears to have what you're asking for.

Vasco
0