Solved

XP Silver theme....

Posted on 2004-08-03
6
3,298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi..

I couldn't find the XP silver theme?

Is it installed by default with XP PRO?

where can i find/download it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Net_Browser
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 11702394
Have you checked the Appearance tab > Windows XP Style > Silter
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 40 total points
ID: 11702397
Right-click Desktop > Properties > Appearance
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:timothyfryer
timothyfryer earned 40 total points
ID: 11702418
The metallic theme is one of three versions of the Luna Theme, the others are olive and blue.  If you have the others, but not the silver metallic, then the file that produces it is probably corrupt or missing.  That file is:
C:\WINDOWS\Resources\Themes\Luna\Shell\Metallic\shellstyle.dll
You may be able to fix it by typing  SFC /SCANNOW into the start run window and hitting enter.  That will repair and replace lost system files.  If after running that you still dont have it,post back.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Net_Browser
ID: 11704149
Thanks everybody.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 11704161
YW, Net_Browser. BTW, which one solved the problem?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11704606
Thanks Net_Browser, hope info helped.
0