Solved

wmv's on mac 9.2, audio, but no video

Posted on 2004-08-03
17
3,869 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I have a mac os 9.2 with wmp 7.1, supposedly for 9.2's, but I only get audio, no video (at best, sometimes neither).  What's the problem??
0
Comment
Question by:freeflyte
  • 8
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11706211
Probably because the video was encoded with a codec that you dont have installed. Likely one of the *ivx or latest windows media codecs. If I remember right the latter are only available with the windows version of WMP. Do you have the option of running VLC under OS X? Sometimes it handles windows media better than WMP which is a terrible media player.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:macdmz
ID: 11706417
weed is right about missing codecs. btw, what is your mac configuration?
0
 

Author Comment

by:freeflyte
ID: 11713392
Thanks for the responses!!  Again, I'm really new at this and the terminology confuses me early.  My mac configuration???  Processor info shows---PowerPC G3, machine speed 350 MHz.  Does this have anything to do with configuration?  If not, what does?  
     How can I tell if I have the option of running VLC under OS X?  So far, WMP has been pretty much worthless to me, but then again, I,m new at this and hopefully with some help, I can become more efficient at this!  Do I have any OS X options with a 9.2?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11717382
If youre running 9.2 you have no OS X options because OS X is a newer OS, and with a G3 350, you dont want to run OS X anyway because it would be painfully slow. Youre kinda outta options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:freeflyte
ID: 12090671
Do the "answers" given to my question qualify as ones that get awarded points?  It doesn't seem that any solution has taken place, except for me being out of options.  If this is an answer worth points, so be it, but my question was not answered to a point that anything was solved.  Please explain!!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12092060
Sometimes "you cant" is the only answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:freeflyte
ID: 12100412
That "statement of a fact", at least from your point of view, is the worst possible solution to a problem I've ever heard from a self-proclaimed-"expert"!!!!  What color is the sky in weed man's world?  Good  answer, should be worth a lot more points than I have.  You can have all of my available points.  An expert with that type of a solution should just comment by admitting "I don't know", or if that's not in the vocabulary, offering only expert solutions to something the expert knows about. If you get points for that solution, it's a reflection of the credibility of this whole website.  Don't get me wrong, I really do appreciate the time you put in to this, I just wish you had a better solution.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12103426
Sometimes the solution you would like to hear, or want, doesnt exist. The ONLY correct answer is "you cant". It's like asking "how do I shoot a rhinocerous into space using a rubber band". You cant. It's a completely correct answer, but not the one you want to hear. I cant do anything about it, and neither can you UNLESS you updated your machine to something built within the last 6 years and could reliably run OS X. That's just the way it is.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:freeflyte
ID: 12109015
I'd still like to pursue this a little more, only because some have said that wmp 7.1 intended for 9.2's have worked for them to play wmv files.  I feel very close to solving this.  Sometimes a message appears referring to not being able to connect with, or find the proper "proxy".  Does this help?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12109037
Yes, WMP 7.1 will play SOME WMV files. Why? Because those WMV files happened to be encoded with a version of the WMV codec that existed when WMP 7.1 was released. The WMV video codec has been updated several time since then and so newer WMV files encoded with the newer codecs, wont play with WMP 7.1 which doesn't include those newer codecs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:freeflyte
ID: 12110123
What do codecs have to do with proxies???
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12114123
Nothing, the proxy problems are probably irrelevant. WMP is trying to communicate with some server, and may be timing out, and throwing up a cryptic error message. The fact that it only does it sometimes leads me to believe that it's an intermittent network problem. It COULD be trying to communicate with the MS codec servers to see if a proper codec for your WMV exists for WMP 7.1, which it wont find anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:freeflyte
ID: 12120885
So, is my best solution to the problem of my not being able to play wmv files to get a non-mac unit.  If so, what do you suggest?  Again, I really do appreciate the help!!!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12124097
No, as i've already suggested, updating to OS X would give you some options but on your current machine you cant really run OS X well enough to make the update worth while. Your best option is to update your machine to a new iMac or the like, which will come with OS X, give you some options for playing windows media files, and, if the rumors are right, give you the option to run apps from other platforms as well. 3 boxes for the price of 1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:freeflyte
ID: 12150435
More info needed, rookie here.  New imac or the like (?).  G4, G5, or what is "the like"?  I'm ready, but don't know much about this.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 12153330
Any of the current machines would be a HUGE step up from what you have now and they would all handle it. An iMac would certainly be more than you need.
0