Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

double to String in c++ linux

Posted on 2004-08-03
9
Medium Priority
?
982 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I want to convert double to string in C++(linux) I know that there is  _ecvt function,
but for only interger that means if I have 10.5 the out put will be 10 only and also I must specifiy the long of number(how many digit)
void main()
      {
         double test=4.125;
         double test;
         char *result;
         int decimalpt, sign;
         cout<<" Enter a number : " ;
         cin>>test;
          printf ("\n Input was %g \n", test);
                 // so here I must menstion 3
         result = _ecvt(test, 3, &decimalpt, &sign);
        
         printf (" \n Result string is '%s'\n", result);
           */
         // strFinalVal contains 4.125
      }
what I want I only want to convert from double to string in any way.
Thank You  
0
Comment
Question by:albusaidi
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sin_
ID: 11703034
why don't you use sprintf?
sprintf(result,"%5lf",test);
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aakash_mandhar
ID: 11703393
Ok... I would say using sprintf.
spritnf(string,"%lf",double_number);
Should do the trick....

Regards
Aakash
0
 

Author Comment

by:albusaidi
ID: 11704239

Our friend I know this, but this is only for Example but I want this value to be String!!!!!!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Junges
ID: 11704467
use this

double value = 4.125;
char str[10];
sprintf(str, "%.4f", value);

junges
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tinchos earned 200 total points
ID: 11704768
try with


      /**
      * Converts a double into a string with n decimal characters.
      * @param d The double to convert.
      * @param n The number of digits to the right of the decimal point.
      * @return Thr resulting string.
      */
      std::string doubleToString( double d, int decimals )
      {
            std::stringstream ss;

            ss.precision( decimals );            // set precision
            ss.setf( std::ios::fixed );     // get rid off the scientific notation

            ss << d;
            return ss.str ();
      }

Hope this helps

Tincho
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AssafLavie
ID: 11722004
I like to use the following template function, that converts all streamable types to strings:

template<typename T> string toString(const T& source)
{
  ostringstream oss;
  oss << source;
  return oss.str();
}

Then, for floats, you can do:
string s = toString(5.4);

But it would also work for ints, bools, etc.
The opposite conversion is simliar.
0