Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monthly report

Posted on 2004-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
hello,
can any expert here tell me how to print a monthly report?
i got a salesmaster table contains SalesNo, SalesAmt and SalesDate

i want to print a report by month...which the report layout will have january, february, march.....december.

how can i print the month from the SalesDate acoording to month? example salesdate : 01/12/2004 (dd/mm/yyyy)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:joshfly
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 11702897
what database (if one)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshfly
ID: 11703457
hello,...im using MSSQL database. The report im using the delphi reportbuilder to do it...

any comment?

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DarkCore_ earned 200 total points
ID: 11712853
If you use Report builder then you can use something like that

In your SQL Statment add a field like this " SELECT ...., MONTH( date ) As my_month FROM ...... ORDER BY MONTH( date )"

Once ordered by month, in ReportBuilder you can create a Group using this field

Edu
0