Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win 2003 SBS with another DC

Posted on 2004-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am installing 2 new servers in my office, I was planning on going with the main server Win 2003 SBS and for my second server with Server 2003 as a domain controller. Can I do this with SBS or can my second server be only a member server ?
0
Comment
Question by:jamesduaneie
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 200 total points
ID: 11703205
jamesduaneie

SBS2003 will support another Domain Controller, but it must be the first DC in the forest and must be at the root of the forest.
Also you will not bea able to transfer the FSMO roles off the server if you want to expand your domain in the future.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/default.mspx
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/techinfo/overview/generalfaq.mspx


Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MartijnMoree
ID: 11703755
Make the other server a Global Catalog and remove the Global Catalog from the SBS after that.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 11703842
MartijnMoree

why would you want to do that??

Cheers

JamesDS
0