Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

SAP 4.7 installation guide for Oracle

Posted on 2004-08-03
9
Medium Priority
?
5,209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Will any body send me the installation guide for SAP 4.7 for Oracle data base ?

Please  mail me to sreenivasamurthyg@saksoft.co.in;

Urgent please and thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:seenugiddu
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Repeat64 earned 668 total points
ID: 11724639
This guide can be downloaded from sapnet (http://service.sap.com). A username and password are required.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sosatan
sosatan earned 668 total points
ID: 11767627
I dont know how you can get it without having a marketplace login-id.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:WaterStreet
WaterStreet earned 664 total points
ID: 11982580
seenugiddu,

I hate to give bad news, but there is likely to be a copyright restriction that would prohibit someone (other than an authorized source) from SENDING you that installation guide, as you are asking them to do.  You can perhaps avoid that issue by instead asking "How can I get the installation guide?"

Repeat64 and sosatan have given answers suggesting that you need to go through proper channels presumably established by those who are authorized to distribute the installation guide.

Please.  I'm not accusing.  I'm just pointing out the possibility that the request, as asked, might be inviting the violation of proprietary information laws in the countries affected (for you, the sender, saksoft, and maybe even EE).  Don't take my word for it; check it out for yourself.  This is a subtlety that we can often forget because of our close day-to-day involvement with suppliers of technology.  My suggestion is to just go to the authorized source and properly register and/or pay for the installation guide – if that’s the only to get it from an authorized source.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:billam_ram
ID: 11983601
Friends,

Can any buddy help me in securing the sap 4.7 ides installation guide for oracle database.
Please send it to my mail id:
bvrr_sap@yahoo.com

Thanks,
bvrr
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 12283273
Venabili,

In my opinion, Repeat64, sosatan and I each provided what should have been helpful and/or proper advice; and who also spent time to do that which could have been applied elsewhere.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 12479536
Thank you
0