Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot view images from eDM in Lotus Notes

Posted on 2004-08-03
13
Medium Priority
?
928 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

This is not a fresh question, i'm sure the question i'm asking can be resolved? and therefore i need a proper link, so that i can show my client on how to setup on their server, so that they can view the images from their Lotus Notes email.

I need urgent help here, thks
0
Comment
Question by:Ryan Chong
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Zvonko
Zvonko earned 960 total points
ID: 11703442
I assume your users have a firewall and cannot see the mail images because of a web proxy in betwean.
Here is a picture of Notes client's Location document Proxy settings:
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/today.nsf/0/30a017e22c74fb2485256644004b5bb9?OpenDocument

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 11703460
Oh, and your users need NO http tuneling. They need simply the same proxy settings as they already have for their browsers.
0
 
LVL 54

Author Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 11706945
Hi Zvonko,

First, thks for the info.

I don't have Lotus Notes on my site actually, i try to figure out the problem on my client site, which they can't view the images from the eDM they received. From your link, i'm afraid my client is not understand that (sorry..), as they are the none-technical guys. So, is that possible that you have another simplified guides on how to setting the proxy setting on Lotus Notes, so that i can view the images within Lotus Notes?

Sorry, as i'm not using Lotus Notes before at all...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Zvonko
Zvonko earned 960 total points
ID: 11708956
I am also at home now and do not have the Notes client.
But basicaly are this the steps to enable the Notes client to see internet images in the emails and other Notes documents.
1.) Open in Notes client the actualy used Location document. Best is done by clicking the lover right status bar lable next to Mail. When you click on the Location label you can choose an action labeled "Edit Current"
2.) When editing the Location document you see on the right side of the document a small image as propeler hat. It is labeled: Proxy
3.) When you click on that image you get a property dialog for the Proxy settings.
4.) In the Proxy settings dialog enter this fields:
HTTP: proxy.your.company.com Port: 80

For the http proxy you have to ask your firewall administrator for the correct proxy address and the http port used. Most times is the proxy http port 8080, but in my company is it 81 for example.

Save that Proxy settings and the Location document and restart the Notes client.


Good luck,
Zvonko


0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 956 total points
ID: 11720446
Is eDM the same as e-Mail?

Zvonko's procedure is basically correct, but may not be enoughto resolve the problem, depending on how the mail server handles the messages.

To make things simpler for your users, I woudl change Zvonko's STEP 1 to:
From the menu, choose File->Mobile->Edit Current Location

And, in most cases, rather than clicking the "propeller hat," you can just enter the proxy setting in the filed adjacent to it, as proxyhost.cmpany.com:8080 (or whatever the setting is).  You can usually copy the setting from Internet Explorer.  So, the total steps would be:

1) Open Internet Explorer
2) Click on menu Tools->Internet Options
3) Click the Connections tab
4) On the lower right, press the "LAN Settings..." button
5) Note the proxy address and proxy port on a piece of paper
6) Click the visible cancel button
7) Click the cancel button that is on the other window
8) Open Notes
9) Menu File->Mobile->Edit current Location
10) In the field next to the propeller cap icon, type the proxy seting from step 5, separating the two parts with a colon (:)
11) Example: In IE, proxy address was 12.34.56.78 and proxy port was 90.  The value you shoudl enter next to the propeller cap is 12.34.56.78:90
12) On the upper right, click Save and Close

E-Mail images should now work.  If they do not, you will need the Domio engineer to change the way messages are accepted and stored.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 11720502
Wow! That was a detailed description! :-)
0
 
LVL 54

Author Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 11722728
Hi guys,

Thks for the info, problem is proven to be lotus client problem where my client can view the images at his home's lotus client, and that proves it's so-called 'user-problem', not the problem from my eDM (I can confirm is not my eDM problem ;-).

So, anyway, i will still transfer the above methods to my client as the suggestion to solve his can't view images problem when he using his lotus client at office.

thks you both guys for the assistance, cheers 8-)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11739182
Zvonko,
> Wow! That was a detailed description! :-)
I get a little anal sometimes.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11739329
Also, still wondering what "eDM" means
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 11739347
me too.
0
 
LVL 54

Author Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 11759086
Hi,

If not wrong, eDM is Electronic Document Management, which normally refer to emails sent to clients in HTML format.

cheers
0
 
LVL 54

Author Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 11848899
oops, i think eDM should stands for Electronic Direct Mail, just for you guys info 8-) cheers
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 11850243
Thanks. But if you tell us the company which is selling that eDM we could lookup on the web their product description.
0