Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

multicolumn combobox

Posted on 2004-08-03
13
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I want to use multicolumn combobox in my program.  and I have not found any such facility in vb.net
Is there any way to use multicolumn combobox in vb.net like VB6

thanks
SS
0
Comment
Question by:ssonia27
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rohanpandya
ID: 11703050
Hi

    I don't think show that there is any functionality like multi column combo in the vb.net. Ya you can use like in item collection you can enter data by giving space so they looks like different column.

   
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssonia27
ID: 11899520
emoreau has given good links for multicolumn combobox feature.
but these are all lengthy methods and contains code to add values in multicolumns at runtime only.
my requirement is to have almost20-30 multicolumn comboboxes in my form.
so this idea has not solved my problem.

SS
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 11901541
Why don't you create your own multi-column combo based on these articles?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 11901551
You surely have a ready one in: http://msdn.microsoft.com/vbasic/vbrkit/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssonia27
ID: 11911730
I have designed one multicolumn combobox. but for this I'm using listview, textbox and commandbutton controls. this is also time consuming method and make form very heavy.
so I want to use property file type functionality to implement multicolumn combobox.
for my requirement , in front end only single column combobox will also work. but in coding I need code of the value selected from the combobox.
so without multicoulm combobox, this can be done.

now I'm searching for how to use property file to implement this.
is there any idea for this?

SS

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 11911776
encapsulate your listview, textbox and commandbutton all in a usercontrol. once it will be created, all you will need to do is to replace the declaration from ComboBox ty YourComboBoxName.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 11911801
why don't you use the ready made from http://www.devwire.net/ComboPlus.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssonia27
ID: 12014708
encapsulation of  controls is good to implement and free combobox from the given link is good.
but I'm using property files to load and get values from combobox.
this method works fine.

I'm accepting emoreau's answer "encapsulation of controls".

0