Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop freezes coming out of standby/hibernation

Posted on 2004-08-03
17
Medium Priority
?
1,469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I needed to duel boot a laptop between XP (Pro) and DOS. We partitioned the drive to FAT32 (C:)  and NTFS (D:) and reloaded XP on the D: drive. Everything looks OK but now when we try to come out of StandBy or Hibernation the laptop freezes before the video comes on.
0
Comment
Question by:Neal Hartman
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11703472
XP really should be loaded on your first (C) partition...  I don't know if this is the problem, but it could very well be..  
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 11703524
There is nothing like a good duel between dual operating systems to confuse the issue. (Sorry - couldn't resist). Why not take the easy option, if everything else is operating to your satisfaction, disable Standby and Hibernation. They regularly cause problems, even with standard configurations. When you have finished, shut it down.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 200 total points
ID: 11703535
True enough, FE but will run into trouble getting DOS to boot past 1024.

Chris B
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11703640
hmm..  forgot about that limitation since it has been so long for me running DOS..  sorry....  :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11703731
rmcquade, what kind of laptop are you using (make\model), there are many reasons that this can happen and most have to do with the specific ACPI or APM capabilites of the machine itself. By knowing the make and model, we can at least tell you whether you should or should not be having issues.

J
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Neal Hartman
ID: 11703816
It's an Itronix Gobook II. It come pre-loaded with XP and Standby/Hibernate works fine. After we finish we checked the control panel. Everything seems to match the origional. I am thinking it has something to do with the video. It has a Mobility Radeon display adapter.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11704057
Then you might want to ck to see if there are any newer driver versions available for that video adapter...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11704087
Have you added and cards or usb devices to the machine? Like a wireless card etc.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Neal Hartman
ID: 11705377
Drivers are up to date and no new hardware.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11706268
Then, the only thing I can think of is that the hibernation file is still trying to write to the C:\, hibernation, uses components of the ACPI spec and is a very low level BIOS related function. It is very possible that not have the Windows XP partition residing in the original location is causing the issue.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11706582
One other thing. The computer can have this problem if the hibernation file becomes heavily fragmented or corrupt. If you look at the root or you Windows XP volume (D:?), you can delete the hibernation file and reboot. Then try to put it into hibernate again and it will create a new file.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11726458
rmscquade, got any updates for us yet?

J
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Neal Hartman
ID: 11726900
I contacted the manufacturer. Apparently they have there own drivers for Sleep/Hibernation. I am waiting for them to email them to me.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jdeclue
jdeclue earned 400 total points
ID: 11727557
That makes sense, as the hibernation and standby occur in the BIOS, there are many different versions and ways it is done. Hope that the new drivers solve the problem. ;)

J
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 400 total points
ID: 11730023
I thought that may be the case.. thanks for letting us know, though..

FE
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Neal Hartman
ID: 11735831
It was the Cardware (PCMCIA) drivers. I uninstalled Cardware (the latest version) and all worked OK. I installed the same version that is running on other laptops and all still worked OK.

Thanks for interest.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11736570
Thanks..  glad you got it..

FE
0