Solved

Very Slow Network

Posted on 2004-08-03
19
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hello All,

We are experiencing large lag times when browsing shares on machines in our network.  We are running a windows network.  We have about 100 PCs on our network, they are connected in groups of 24 to a switch then those four switches to a main switch.  All machine have a static IP of 192.168.0.___ and a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0

We are finding that browsing the network or access a share on a machine by typing \\machine_name can take a 30 to 50 seconds at times but once you are connected to the machine you are fine.

We are running a 100 network.  

My question is how can we get the network to be more responsive, I have heard that sometimes there can be nic cards that can flood the network, or pc's that broadcast a lot.  What type of software is available to determine where our problems are and give us a suggestion on how to correct it.  Also is there something wrong with the way we have designed our lan?

Thanks in advance.

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:MickaelE
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
19 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11703590
30-50sec .. isn't it normal ?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Marakush earned 84 total points
ID: 11703620
Mike,

Yea you can use:

http://www.ethereal.com/

For packet analsys.

Also have you checked all the machines for spyware?  If you have one flooding the network it can kill the speed for all machines.  

Try the software and see which machine is pumping out the most traffic, disconncet it from the network, and then scan it for malware.

Those woud be the steps I would take first.

Marakush
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dmorgan92
ID: 11703877
It sounds like a DNS or WINS issue.  If it slow only when you are resolving the name then I would focus my efforts there.  If t were broadcast problems, you would see slow traffic constantly.  Try connecting by ip address and see if it speeds up the process.  

dmorgan92
0
 

Author Comment

by:MickaelE
ID: 11704253
We are not running DNS or Wins or at least I don't think we are.  How can I troubleshoot to see if it is a DNS or WINS issue?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Marakush
ID: 11704435
To check to see if you have an internal DNS...

START | RUN | type CMD click okay | type IPCONFIG /ALL |

Look at the line that says DNS and see if it looks the same as the line that says IP ADRRESS.


Marakush
0
 

Author Comment

by:MickaelE
ID: 11704630
the Ip address is that of our ISP it is not the same as the ip address
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shinds57
ID: 11704651
What kind of network is this?? Do you have a domain? If so why all the shares on differnt Pc's?? Why no a file server? Hmmmm sound like you need to rethink this design as you are forcing 100 machines to broadcast constantly to keep track of each other and resources.

shinds57
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Marakush
ID: 11704811
Okay then that kinda rules out a DNS problem...

shinds57 is correct, about using a file server rather then having many shares on many computers...

Also check out which machine is broadcasting the most as in my first post.

Marakush
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:oxymoronx
oxymoronx earned 83 total points
ID: 11704977
100 pc's and no domain?  I would think that would cause a problem.  Basically, whenever you have a file share \\computer1\share1, the other computer's broadcast across the network looking for that share.  with no internal wins or dns, all of the computes are continuously broadcasting their alive state on the network.  the dns server from your ISP will only resolve outside internet addresses and "shares" (websites, mail servers, etc.)  an internal dns/dhcp server will keep track of all of your internal machines and transmit them to a requesting computer.  It's like dialing 411 instead of having 1 phonebook that's constantly passed back and forth (maybe not the right analogy, but close).

if you need recommendations on how to setup a simple domain with fileshareing and dns, feel free to give a holler.  I do that all day long for businesses/groups with your exact scenario.

Oh and by the way if you want to speed things up, give all of the pc's static IP's, and then create a master lmhosts file and drop it on evey computer in the \windows\system32\drivers\etc folder.

use notepad and name it lmhosts ... do not give it an extension.

format should be something like this ...

192.168.0.2[tab][tab]computername1
192.168.0.3[tab][tab]computername2

blah blah all the way to computername100 ... while this is tedious, it'll put a map so to speak of where every computer resource is located.  This way instead of a computer constantly broadcasting on the network requesting resource locations, they'll look in the file and know what address to go to directly.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:fatp
ID: 11706470
Is your network having nt4 server or 98 and less computer?

If not maybe you should try disabling the wins that can make some traffic...

Did you try to scan your network?  I use network monitor from windows 2k server cds...it's not very complicated and can be realy usefull in all situation!

0
 

Author Comment

by:MickaelE
ID: 11706608
We are running windows 2000 professional.  I only have on cd for Windows 2k is it on that CD?  where is it located?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fatp
ID: 11707260
I dont think that it is on windows 2000 pro....you should check your network with a server....it is on the windows 2000 server disk....go to add/remove prrograms/windows componant and look for management and monitoring tools.  It is network monitor tools
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tztrh
ID: 11712808
the problem is obviously in the fact that you don't have server on your network, but you can have problems with slow network beacouse you have 5 switches on your network.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:CarlWarner
CarlWarner earned 83 total points
ID: 11928191
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shinds57
ID: 11951093
Is this still and issue?

shinds57
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Marakush
ID: 12546743
TheLearnedOne,

Its cool by me anyway you wanta distro the points...

Marakush
0