Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wht's the efficient way?

Posted on 2004-08-03
9
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hey experts......

What do you think the EFFICIENT way to connect up these parts to give out the best PERFORMANCE using the DATA CABLES.

Intel D865PERC board (processor is 3.2 Ghz HT)
Asus 52x rom
Asus DvD combo (i.e. DvD and cd-writer)
120 GB Maxtor HDD

Thanks in advance.......
Pridesn8....
0
Comment
Question by:pridesn8
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Luniz2k1
ID: 11703929
Primary/Master - 120gb Maxtor HDD
Secondary/Master - Asus 52x CD-Rom
Secondary/Slave - Asus DvD combo
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11703940
You probably want the hard drive connected as master on IDE1, the DVD combo drive as master on IDE2, and the 52x CDROM as slave on IDE2.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dmorgan92
ID: 11704004
I've had problems with having the CD-R and CD-Rom on the same channel.  I would suggest putting one of your CD drives on with your hard drive.  I would choose the one you aren't going to use for most applications.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11704235
I would strongly not sugest mixing HDs and CDROM Drives on the same channel. It can work but it may impede the performance of the Hard Drive. On the secondary channel put the CD drive that you will use the most on the primary.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11704246
I ment put the CD Drive you will use the most as the master on the secondary channel
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11708805
>>Intel D865PERC board (processor is 3.2 Ghz HT)
>>Asus 52x rom
>>Asus DvD combo (i.e. DvD and cd-writer)
>>120 GB Maxtor HDD

You definatly want the 120GB as Primary Master (it's in every post above)
I would read the instructions that came with the DvD combo drive. Some need to be on a seperate channel than the CD-ROM in order to maximize the speed for CD to CD copy. Some I installed like to be set as master some as slave. I would do whats recommended by ASUS, if you don't and run into issues then the 1st thing they will ask is if it is configured correctly (in other words configured how they want it) So read the manual that came with it (Usually a quickstart guide) and hook it up as it's stated in that. Personally I got the best performance for CD-CD copy by setting the CD-ROM as a primary slave and DVD-Combo as secondary master. If you get more HD's in the future I recommend a promise ata card.

-DEW
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dynamic1 earned 250 total points
ID: 11711480
The best way and want more Performance. Return the HDD for a SATA drive. You have 2 SATA ports on that board. It will be faster overall. Then you will have an extra IDE to do with what you wish. You can also then use the DVD burner combo as a master on one cable for maximum throughput. Put the two others on the last cable as master and slave.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Invalidlogin
ID: 11711519
If you don't want to or can't return the hard drive for a sata drive you might consider getting  a Primose ide controller card, connect the hard drive to that and put the optical drives on the primary and secondary ide ports on the motherboard

Just a thought
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11712395
What are the ATA (UDMA mode) specs on the 3 drives?
0