Solved

Maximum number of lines of code per frame

Posted on 2004-08-03
7
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi ppl.

A colleague of mine is experiencing some wierd problems, he's got hundreds of lines of code (he refuses to rewrite it) -  but it seems that there's a limit to the number of lines of code he can have on a frame, before it goes wonky.

Any one experience something similar?

Is there such a limit?
0
Comment
Question by:blue-genie
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:andrey_2007
andrey_2007 earned 50 total points
ID: 11708574
I've been developing in Flash since version 4 and I have never experienced a problem because of too many line of code in 1 frame.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
backbaychef earned 50 total points
ID: 11711119
We came across something similar to that with flash mx 2004 where there is a limit to an as file.  I would assume that is similar to just scripting in a frame.   But as to a problem with "hundreds" of lines of code,  hmmm that sounds fishy.  I had to creat a game written all in one frame published for flash 5 with over 3000 lines of code, and didn't have a problem.  I don't see why hundreds would be.  What version of Flash?  If MX 2004 does he have the 7.2 update (highly recommended).  And if all else failes... I suggest a cut and paste rebuild.  I have had a couple of Fla's go bad for some reason, but that is rare.

--BackBayChef
www.backbaychef.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andrey_2007
ID: 11719371
What errors does the flash debugger give out when u try to build the file into swf?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 11723752
i don't get any error msgs. things that start being able to be dragged around, or things just freeze or things work sometimes and not others.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andrey_2007
ID: 11728948
sounds like there may be something wrong w/ the code
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:snoldak924
snoldak924 earned 25 total points
ID: 11763915
maybe the processor can't handle all the instructions?
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 11807644
i suspect the code isin't great, but he refuses to rewrite it. He's using a number of case statements.
Oh well, you can take a horse to the water and all that!

ta peeps.
0