Solved

Remote Desktop Connection stopped working to Terminal Server.

Posted on 2004-08-03
38
8,208 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
My remote connection to a terminal server will not work.  I get the following....  Remote Desktop Disconnected:  The client could not establish a connection to the remote computer.

The most likely causes for this error are:
1) Remote connections might not be enabled at the remote computer.
2) The maximum number of connections was exceeded at the remote computer.
3) A network error occurred while establishing the connection.

I am able to connect to this server at the office which uses DSL & a router.  I was able to connect to this server from home until about a month ago which uses a cable modem and no router.  Nothing was changed in my setup except for Windows XP upgrades which I've kept updated.  My XP firewall is off and I do not currently have another installed.  I have tried to ping the address but it just time's out.  I have tried all the suggestions i found from other answers to this same question on this exchange but nothing has worked.  I've even tried restoring my machine back to a date when I knew it worked but it still didn't work.

The network admin at the company i'm trying to connect to tells me it must be my computer since I'm able to connect from the office.  They have up-to-date licenses so that can't be the problem.

Please Help!
0
Comment
Question by:HometownComp
  • 19
  • 11
  • 4
  • +4
38 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:VTomukas
VTomukas earned 100 total points
ID: 11703783
Terminal Server License has ended? As I know 3 months you can have as many as you want terminal clients connections, but this is only temporary licenses, disabled after 90 days.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:RexNoctis
RexNoctis earned 100 total points
ID: 11703793
Check the IP address of the computer matches what is set on the router. Generally, a DSL router will take incoming connections on port 3389 and forward them to a specified IP address within the LAN. If the router config has changed or your server IP address has changed then you won't be able to connect.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11703981
Ask you admin if they have changed anything on your company's router or firewall...  That is where I would start looking first.

Additionally, to ck your devices, if you have a friend that trusts you, :), you could try opening up an RDP session to their computer.  This would verify whether your router is passing the packets correctly..  (Or try opening an RDP session from their computer to yours.)

FE
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jonpaulr
jonpaulr earned 100 total points
ID: 11703995
Like VTomukas said, your 90 days has expired. Here's a fix for that though. . . It has to be done every 90 days.

By REMOVING the following key each time you recevie that error, it will work:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSLicensing]
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:timothyfryer
timothyfryer earned 100 total points
ID: 11704558
I'm not sure which ports have to be open on which machines. But this might help.  I think that most people assume that if you turn ICF in XP off, that it turns all the ports ON.  Actually, assuming ICF works correctly, which I doubt, I think that when you turn it on, it closes everything except a few proprietary ports.  When you turn it off, it just goes off and doesn't change any port configurations.  So if you need a particular port to be open, turning off ICF isn't sufficient to open the port.  The second link tells you how to open and close ports.  The first is a similar situation.  And the third is a place you can go to scan your ports to see what state they are in.  If 3389 is supposed to be open on the CLIENT machine, then you can test just that port at the third link.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20580074.html?query=RDP++port+number&searchType=topic
http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/protect/ports.mspx
http://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?rh1dkyd2
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11704574
Also, the port that remote desktop uses can be changed in the registry so you might want to check to make sure that the port number in your machine hasn't been changed somehow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HometownComp
ID: 11714176
Where do I find this key?  [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSLicensing]  I do not see Microsoft under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\    Older machines we'd remove from Config.sys right?  Where is file or new file name to edit in XP?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11714407
I have it in XP Pro but it doesn't have a value stored in it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11714418
Also, for whatever it's worth, config.sys is hidden in the c:\ directory but doesn't do much of anything.
Config.nt does what config.sys used to do I think.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 100 total points
ID: 11714484
I believe the key was mentioned in relation with your TS licensing server, meaning the Terminal Server that you are trying to establish the session with.  That being said, if you can Terminal into the server from your office systems, then the licenses are not expired, and I would not worry about that key....  And if your TS licenses are expiring, then it is up to your Admin to correct this with the proper licenses..

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11714507
BTW:  although most of us know how to get around licensing issues, we do not suggest this in these forums.    It is not only against the rules of conduct here, but against the law....  

Anyway, I still beiieve the problem lies the devices between the systems, not in the systems themselves..  

FE
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11714522
Fatal, does port 3389 have to be open on the client machine or the server machine for remote desktop to work.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11714613
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11714659
Didn't know there was a difference between Remote Desktop and Remote Desktop Web Connection
XP doesn't support the latter, so I'm just guessing that when you took your home router out of the loop, you
ended up using Remote Desktop Web Connection instead of Remote Desktop.  Doesn't work on XP

these are from the link above


Q.      What port does Remote Desktop use? Does everything go over port 3389?
A.      

Port 3389 is the only port you need to open. Sound will attempt to be streamed through User Datagram Protocol (UDP) first. If no port is available for UDP, sound will stream through a virtual channel in Remote Desktop Protocol, which uses port 3389.
Q.      What is the Remote Desktop Web Connection? What is it for?
A.      

The Remote Desktop Web Connection is the Remote Desktop Connection client packaged as an ActiveX® control that can be embedded in a Web page to provide access to a Terminal Server or a computer running Windows XP Professional with Remote Desktop enabled.
Q.      What are the requirements for Remote Desktop Web Connection?
A.      
•      

On the server side, you need Internet Information Server 4.0 or later. Windows XP Professional comes with Internet Information Server 5.1 out of the box.
•      

On the client side, it will only run on the Windows 9x, Windows Millenium Edition (Windows Me), Windows NT (Intel only), and Windows 2000 operating systems using Internet Explorer 4 or later. It is not supported on any other platform.
Q.      Does the Remote Desktop Web Connection support audio and drive redirection?
A.      

Yes. The Remote Desktop Web Connection supports the same features that the Remote Desktop Connection supports.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11714763
spilt..coffee..on..my..keyboard...argh..!!!....

mykeyboardjustlostthespacekey..:)....I..will..be...back...

3389..only..needs..to..be..open..on..all..firewalls..between..and..on..the..server....you..may..leave..it..closed..on..the..computer..you..are..connecting..from...

going..to..get..another..keyboard..out..of..storage...:)

FE
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11714792
I don't know that much about it but Remote Desktop is vpn (virtual private network) which creates an encrypted tunnel between the client and the server.  It's close to a hardwired network with a stint across the internet, thus the need for encryption.  The Web Connection thing is more like GoToMyPC.  You can establish a connection from any internet access point probably, I think, because you go through an intermediary like a GoToMyPC server that creates the tunnel from you to it and then from it to the server your contacting.  My guess is that your cable modem couldn't provide the means to create a secure tunnel and so remote desktop probably kicks into the other mode.  Wild speculation.  Never mind.  Purely hypothetical. Good Luck.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11714819
Fatal, after you've sued McDonald's, take a look at the Web Connection thing immediately above your coffee post.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11715029
Okay, solved that problem...  Unfortunately, I ground my own coffee, so I doubt whether McD's would give me a new keyboard..  :)

I use both RDP and the RDP Web Connection..  RemoteDesktop is just another word for a Terminal Session.  A terminal session is not encrypted, but the Web Connection is.  (At least that is my understanding of RDP)

To enable a web connection, the end machine must be running IIS (I think that 4.0 or above works).  It may be a good idea to attempt to use the RDP Web to create the connection..  It just may work..
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11715092
This article explains how to use Web Connection on the client and server:

How can I install Remote Desktop Web Connection on Windows Server 2003?  To connect to another computer using Remote Desktop Web Connection:

http://www.petri.co.il/install_remote_desktp_web_connection_on_windows_server_2003.htm

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11715105
Remote Desktop is not encrypted!!  Great!!   I backed up the books for two years over that thing from my apartment to the office.  OH WELL.
I always assumed it was the equivalent of VNC or NetOp or PCAnywhere.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11715130
The point I was making is that RDWeb comes with XP Pro but XP is not supported as a client, only as a server.  You have to read
the fine print in MS explanation.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11715146
Q.     What are the requirements for Remote Desktop Web Connection?
A.    
•    

On the server side, you need Internet Information Server 4.0 or later. Windows XP Professional comes with Internet Information Server 5.1 out of the box.
•    

On the client side, it will only run on the Windows 9x, Windows Millenium Edition (Windows Me), Windows NT (Intel only), and Windows 2000 operating systems using Internet Explorer 4 or later. It is not supported on any other platform.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11715180
So my idea was that when the router was removed, he couldn't create a secure connection and so it somehow
possibly switched to the Web client which doesn't work in XP.  This is all speculation, I port forwarded the routers
at the office and apartment one time and then didn't really change anything after that so I've forgotten the details.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11715228
If it isn't supported on XP, it probably wouldn't even provide an interface, which, I assume, is through an html page displayed
in IE.  It said it used an embedded ActiveX object.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11715262
yes, that very well could be..  perhaps the router was creating a VPN over which the session was enabled...  but I would assume that the network admin would be aware of this..  although, I do wonder about some of the administrators...  :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11715304
Well, I've taken up enough space with speculation, I have to go make money now.  BTW, I joined the ranks of the
Top 15 Overall yesterday in XP.  That should terrify you.   HA!!!!  
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11715473
:)  Congratulations..  guess I need to start spending more time here then..!!  Or perhaps give better answers?  haha
0
 

Author Comment

by:HometownComp
ID: 11718339
Maybe I didn't explain my problem well enough...  I had my home computer running (XP home edition ) remote desktop connection (not web connection) to the Terminal Server's IP.  It WORKED for over 3 months.  Then one day it stopped working.  I thought they locked me out but Network Admin said they did not and that nothing has changed on their system.  During the same 3 months I've been and am still able to connect the same exact way from our office (any machine - they are also XP home editions).  The only difference is that we have DSL with a router at the office and I have cable at home.

I also tried quite of few of the suggestions you've all given me and nothing works.  The port for 3389 (Remote Desktop) is open.  I can log into their Terminal Server as the administrator, is there something I can check on their side that they may have missed?

Thanks for all your help, any more suggestions anyone?????
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11719361
Can anyone else in your company access the Server via RDP from outside of your LAN...?

Port 3389 does not have to be open on the computer you are trying to connect from, only on the computer you are connecting to, and the perimeter firewall that you have placed on the LAN (and if you are using a router with NATon the LAN, then port 3389 needs to forwarded to the IP address of the server).
0
 

Author Comment

by:HometownComp
ID: 11719791
I can have someone try from another location, this evening.  I'll let you know if they are able to connect.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11719910
This might give you a better idea of what's going on in your computer.  It's called PortReporter from Microsoft.  It runs as a service
and logs all port access inside the computer.  Nice clean logs.  Good tool for spyware and networking I'm hoping.

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=837243
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11720393
Tim..  I was wrong about RDP..  it is encrypted..  I thought only the web connection was..  thought I should own up..  :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11720539
That's OK Fatal, I just established a new standard in worthless things to do.  I connected to myself
with remote desktop.  Guess what the first screen was when I logged on to the new user I created
for the experiment.
TOUR WINDOWS XP
Some days it just doesn't seem like I acccomplish much, Ha!!!!

But I did get an idea of all thats required

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11720671
Control Panel>Network Connections>Local Area Network>Properties>Advanced Tab
Enable ICF which enables Settings button
ICMP Tab -  Enable everything in ICMP just so you aren't blocked by something-not sure if safe though
Services Tab - Check box by  Remote Control entry

I tried to open port 3389 but it said it was already in use presumbably from having
turned on Remote Desktop in System Properties to allow the incoming connection

I had tried once before to connect without enabling ICF and couldn't , so actually, ICF might be one of the problems

You have to actually enable ICF to get into the configuration screen for the client side.

I could run down the services but you'll get a warning when you try to set up ICF if a dependent
service thats needed fails to start.  There are half dozen or more that must be on.



0
 

Author Comment

by:HometownComp
ID: 11753877
Thank you all for trying to help.  Most suggestions were good but here's how I fixed the problem.  I first tried another TS connection from my home computer.  It worked.  So I then knew it wasn't my computer and connected from the office to the TS connection that wouldn't work from home.  I went into TS manager and saw my computer's name on the list of active connections.  It said that the connection was disconnected but it really wasn't.  I "renewed" the connection and pcanywhere'd into my home computer and tried the connection and it works!!!  So much for the system administrator saying that he had done that.

I'm not sure what caused the problem but its fixed now.  I'm splitting the points since you all tried so hard.

Thanks again.

 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11754050
Thanks for the points though feel badly I wasn't able to help more.  Good Luck.  
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11755924
I am with Tim on this, wish we could have answered it right away..

and thank you..

FE
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GeraldH
ID: 11975777
YOu know, I'm not expert on ANYTHING but I just went through this same issue....

I fixed it myself where one day a client could connect to me, then the next they couldnt'. Nothing changed...

I reset my router (turned it OFF/ON) and reset my cable modem (ON/OFF) and when I sent the invite I had windows messenger open and running but yet I sent the invite thru the mail. Works every time now.

I think messeger keeps a port open or who knows. LOL!

Like I said, Im no expert.

Gerald
0