Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Screen scraping?

Posted on 2004-08-03
16
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How hard is this?
I have a ticket system that includes, among other fields, a first column with "Incident ID"

Is there a way (for a novice/intermediate programmer ;) to gather this field information into a combo box and then, based upon which ticket #/incident ID that is chosen, open that ticket (just a double-click on, or <Enter> while it's highlighted does it in the application) and read certain fields from the ticket?

I'll start this out at 100 points just for the info, and increase it to 500 if it's doable and someone can help me with the code.

Thanx!
0
Comment
Question by:sirbounty
  • 9
  • 5
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:aelatik
ID: 11703875
Its surely doable, where do you get the ticket ID's from ( Database ? )
If using a database then post the code you already have....
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:JR2003
JR2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 11704200
We need some more info:
    Is the ticket system part of the vb project you are editing?
    What sort of control is the ticket in on?
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11704427
Sorry - my ignorance is showing, eh? : )

This is a 3rd party application, called Service Center.  I'm not really sure how the data is stored for it...I don't know much about it actually....

In the taskbar, if it helps, when on the main incident screen (which shows all open tickets), it is listed as:
  Prod - [Incident Queue: Open Incidents in my Assignment Group(s)]

Still sound doable? :$
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:aelatik
ID: 11704753
Thats a coincidence, i work with service center too.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:aelatik
aelatik earned 1800 total points
ID: 11704880
Service Center can be manually adapted by the ADMINS and can connect to different database types.
You need to ask the ADMINS where Service Center stores its data. After that you can connect to it with ADODB.

The orginal name of Service Center is Peregrine and normally ( if not modified by admins ) it uses P4 databases ( Which is peregrine's own database )
We work with Service Center connected to a ORACLE database and i can easily connect to ORACLE.
If its P4 in your case you need to ask the ADMINS for a P4 ODBC driver ( if exist ??? )

0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11705651
So good to know I'm not alone in the world (I hate it, btw)....
It does its job, I suppose, but I think it's poorly written/developed, at least at this point...
I'll see if that's something I can acquire then.  Thanx!
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11707034
I'm wondering if they'll even have an issue with my request...is there any way to proceed with this as initially described?
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12074576
Ok - I've gotten the permission to access the db - but what do I do from here?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:aelatik
ID: 12075815
What kind of database are they using ? P4, SQL or ORACLE ?
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12122236
Still waiting on that info.  I think if it's SQL/Oracle, I can handle with ADO, correct?
I'm not familiar with P4 - but I'm hoping to hear back from them today...
Thanx aelatik!
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12123436
Hi aelatik - ODBC was the response I received...
I'm guessing it's as simple as using ADO from here, huh?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
aelatik earned 1800 total points
ID: 12123485
What database ? SQL, P4 or ORACLE ?

- If its ORACLE you need the ORACLE Client to query the database.
- If its SQL you can use plain ODBC/MDAC to access the database with ADO
- If its P4 then you need to ask for a ODBC driver ( if exist ofcourse, not sure about this one. I know that we migrated to ORACLE because P4 had its restrictions )


0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12124922
Sounds like I may have trouble if it's Oracle or P4 then...I can probably handle the SQL option (I'm used to using Access for my backend).  Where would I get the Oracle client?  Presumably, the db owner would have the odbc driver if it's P4?
I'm bumping the points to 500 as I suspect I may need additional help from you. ; )
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12125372
Getting a little more info here...
It's apparently on a Solaris box (apparently Oracle) - I've just been shipped my login name/pw.
He's looking for the data definitions (odbc driver) for me...
I'll keep ya posted. :)
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12376986
<gasp> Has it been 21 days already!?

Well, I'm still stuck with this - mostly because of my lack of understanding and the apparent lack of the db owner's ability to grant me what I need.

I'll split the points for effort here to close this out - and when he finally gets me the db connection I need, I'll drop a new question and post a pointer here.
0