Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup problem

Posted on 2004-08-03
6
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We have a HP surestore dlt 1

Veritas brings it in as a bnchmark dlt 1 scsi sequential drive

Everthing seems to be ok with in veritas and windows 200 server sytsem settings.

When i load a tape it does not see it ( tried many tapes)

I d/l the drivers from hp loaded them in but then veritas did not recognise the device. deleted the driver rebooted and it brought in the drivers as first described

Help

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:ellandrd
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 11703949
ellandrd
Did you label the tape and inventory the drive in veritas, it sometimes needs this if the drive does not report that it has received a new tape.

Suggest you use the veritas drivers for your drive as these are more likely to work with the software and are usually fully compatible with HP hardware.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 11703954
ellandrd
Also, the DLT 1 drive is pretty old, you may not be using the correct tapes.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 11704044
Yes i am using the veritas drivers

It says that the drive is empty so i submited the 2 jobs for lableing and inventory and it does not work as it thinks there is no tape in.

This system did used to work but veritas came up with bad media on evry tape so we wiped the server and started again.

No we are in this position
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 11704048
PS the DLT Tape was purchased 2001
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 11704256
What version of Veritas are you using?  

In Veritas, If you use the
TOOLS - DEVICE CONFIG option,   walk me through what you get there.  
What I'm looking for is the Detected Hardware items.  
What drive is listed?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 1500 total points
ID: 11707462
ellandrd

Does the NT Backup tool work?
If not, then it may be that the drive is faulty

Out of interest, have you run a cleaning tape through it?

Cheers

JamesDS
0