Solved

Bandwidth Management Software

Posted on 2004-08-03
16
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,

Once again I am here to ask another one of those questions which no body normally likes to answer. :) I hope i am wrong and get loads of resonse on this one.

Okay now for the problem I want to make a software which should be able to manage bandwidth on a windows server. I want to use either Visual Basic.net or C#.Net as a development tool i have spoken to a few people about it, but havn't had much success about the thing, therefore I am here putting the same thing to all of the experts of the experts-exchange. I have a LAN of about 20 computers and downlink of 256KB which gives me a total download speed of about 25KB. I dont want any of the client to use more than 4KB at a time. I have previously used ISA with another tools to do this but now I want a solution to be embedded in an ISP billing and management software. If you the EXPERTS need any more info on this please send me a message, and i will try to answer it as much as possible.

Thanks alot for your time to read this and for all your precious knowledge that you have or will share. I really do appreciate it.

Best Regards to ALL
0
Comment
Question by:bkniazi
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TRUENEUTRAL
ID: 11704551
How far have you gotten, design-wise?

Could you somehow set the packet size small?  Wouldn't that have the effect of taking more, smaller packets to send the data (and therefore more time and less bandwidth)?

0
 

Author Comment

by:bkniazi
ID: 11705143
Hello TRUENEUTRAL and thanks for your time,

I havent started coding yet still analysing the information i have and  am still looking for a way to start on it. I have read the documentation of "winPcap" and have looked at the code but its not eay to do use. I am not sure if you are familier withit or let me know if you know any resources other than this.

Kind Regards
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 11705650
why would you build it into the computers instead of just buying a switch ? a cisco switch could do this easily.

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rfgkev
ID: 11706613
Or you could look into the QoS features of windows 2000/2003 server
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 11707253
or traffic shaping:

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TRUENEUTRAL
ID: 11707590
Yes, perhaps it would be helpful if we knew the reasoning behind *why* you want to do it this way.  That would be more likely to yield an acceptable solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkniazi
ID: 11712335
First of all I am making this for cable internet operators in Pakistan and people here cannot afford to pay $1000 for a cisco router to manage a 30 connections or so. Therefore I want to make something which is cheap and affordable as well. Any thought will be appreciated
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rfgkev earned 250 total points
ID: 11713048
why not take a look at making a Linux router, all it will cost is a machine (anything above a 486 should do, with plenty of ram) and a little time setting it up. Have a look at

www.linuxrouter.org

Is a linux based router that runs from a floppy disk, find a QoS module to add to it and set it up.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:AerosSaga
AerosSaga earned 125 total points
ID: 11714452
by a linksys wrt54g, and use this firmware

http://www.sveasoft.com/modules/phpBB2/index.php

Regards,

Aeros
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:TRUENEUTRAL
TRUENEUTRAL earned 125 total points
ID: 11716180
Pakistan you say?

Just wrap the messages around small stones and throw them back and forth... quite cheap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkniazi
ID: 11726208
I thought the this place was for some professionals not for ppl like TRUENEUTRAL or what ever ****
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 11726276
bkniazi please follow my link that firmware will allow you to create wireless distributed systems, and the router only costs about 70$

Regards,

Aeros
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rfgkev
ID: 11726406
since the author posted "First of all I am making this for cable internet operators", one would take it that he/she is not looking for a wireless distribution system but infact a 'Traffic Shaping' solution.

If you had the money i would suggest an Allot NetEnforcer http://www.allot.com/ as i have used these before and they do exactly what you are looking for, and are designed for any size ISP, however they cost, alot (probably where they came up with the name).

Again, since you stated you have limited funds, i would suggest looking at Linux to build a traffic shaping device, possibly with a radius server for the billing/accounting.

some useful links:
http://talk.trekweb.com/~jasonb/articles/linux_tc_minihowto.shtml
http://www.linuxjournal.com/article.php?sid=3369
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 11726430
the firmware has all the things you mentioned and my solution would cost under $100
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TRUENEUTRAL
ID: 11738571
bkniazi,

I was not trying to offend you with my joke.

What prompted it was your statement "Therefore I want to make something which is cheap and affordable as well. "

well, everyone here is willing to help you find an affordable solution.  But you say you want it to be *cheap* AND *affordable*.  In that context, the word cheap would then mean "Of poor quality; inferior" as in "a cheap toy".  

My answer then made use of materials freely available in the region your region and offered a *cheap* and *affordable* solution.

If you are willing to settle for simply *affordable*, AerosSaga's solution might work.
However, if it has to be *cheap* also, rocks are definately the way to go.

Keep your sense of humor... :)
-Jed
0