[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Make another Global Catalogue

Posted on 2004-08-03
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a small 60 client seat office, but would like to add another GC in case the first one (which is the DC) goes down. I understand that if the main DC then does down, my Exchange Server will still be able to function ... (please confirm)

So, what's the easier way to make a 2nd DC a GC ?

Thanks

S.S.

0
Comment
Question by:SpencerSteel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11704671
Hi,
Have a read here - it explains how to create a dc as global catalog - but follow the links to read up on the rest of it. Yes your exchange server will still be able to function.
How To Create or Move a Global Catalog in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;313994&sd=tech

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerSteel
ID: 11704721
Excellent ... and embarrassingly simple.

Thanks so much.

S.S.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11704754
:))
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11707639
Some more info... your Exchange Server will function, but you users will not be able to log into the domain, you should always have to GC's.
0