Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

X-merge

Posted on 2004-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi

I am looking to use X-merge as a backup method for our mailboxes in an exchange 2003 environment, its a small shop so we don't have the facility to go out and by anything extravagent so i am looking to setup xmerge to copy the mailboxes as PST files by using a batch script that runs over night and copys the PST to a location where i can then robocopy from.

I have robocopy running fine so that is taken care of what i don't have is any exapmle scripts of xmerge that could be run in a batch file to copy the mailboxes.  I have heard this is possible does anyone have any idea how to do this and have an example script specifiying particular mailboxes or servernames.

any help is appreciated

thanks
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:redmayne
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jaguarpriest
ID: 11704865
Even though XMerge is a good utility. If it's a small enough shop you might consider the built in WIndows Backup. 2003 comes with back that has an exchange component. You backup the store database and your done. Then you just have to deal with copying that set of info.

Jaguar
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 11705038
Try reading the EXMERGE.DOC file that is on the Exchange CD. This has a full explanation of EXMERGE and its uses. I believe that it also has a sample script for what you want to do. If it doesn't have a sample script, it will explain how to run EXMERGE in BATCH mode.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11705456
here is the doc on how to use the windows backup feature.... http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;258243

to follow on from jaguarpriest
0
 

Author Comment

by:redmayne
ID: 11705507
thanks but i am kind of looking for more help than the doc
i had a look through but the creation of an .ini file
there aer no details for....

any help with that i.e. specifying server path
and also pointing to example mailboxes

0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
marc_nivens earned 2000 total points
ID: 11706304
Run through exmerge once, selecting the options you will want when running your batch job.  Before the final screen there is an option to save the current settings.  This should create an exmerge.ini, plus some others such as privmdbs.txt.  In the INI file, you can specify the servername to use by setting the SourceServer setting.  If its not already in there, add the following line:

SourceServer=EXCHANGESERVER

You can specify a list of private stores to run against in the privmdbs.txt.  The value to enter is the AD DN of the mailbox store(an example would be cn=mailbox store,cn=first storage group,cn=informationstore,cn=servername,cn=servers,cn=AG Name,cn=Administrative Groups,cn=OrgName,cn=configuration,dc=domain,dc=com).  If you want to specify mailboxes, create a file called mailboxes.txt and place it in the same folder as exmerge.  Any mailbox that needs to be processed can be listed in here by DN (legacy DN format, not AD.. example:  /o=Org/ou=AGName/cn=Recipients/cn=mailbox).  If you point the FileContainingListOfMailboxes value in the ini file to this file, it will use it.  Ex:

FileContainingListOfMailboxes=mailboxes.txt

If is important to note that if you wish to exmerge all users in a particular database, it is not necesarry to have a mailboxes.txt file.  This is only needed if you wish to exclude certain users.

When you have your ini and txt files ready, you can script exmerge using this command:

exmerge.exe -B -F exmerge.ini
0