Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cisco 2600

Posted on 2004-08-03
8
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
hello
i have a cisco 2600 and i would like to access it but i dont know how, i pluged it to my network but i cant see it on my dhcp list, it has 3 ethernet plugs i used the one that says ethernet
0
Comment
Question by:matrax2600
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11705115
If you don't know the IP address (or the password to gain access) then the first step is to connect via the console port.
You need a rollover cable which is like a network cable but wired pin1 to pin8, pin2 to pin7 etc... and an adapter to connect it to the DB9 serial port on your computer.
Then run hyperterminal and set the speed to 9600 baud and press enter a few times and you should get a login prompt.

If you don't know the password then use this procedure:-
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/474/
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 11705165
The interface does not pull an IP address from DHCP automatically, it has to be configured to do so.  To first configure the router, you will need to use the console cable kit that came with the router and follow grblades instructions.  You can then assign the interface an IP address from your subnet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrax2600
ID: 11710685
i only have the router and the power cable, what can i do based on what i have ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgroscost
ID: 11711278
Absolutely nothing.  You need to get a console cable.  Look on ebay if you need one, they are cheap.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11712968
Yes you will have to get a console cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrax2600
ID: 11715078
ok one i get the console cable would i need any software ? if not what do i use to configure the router ? command prompt ....?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11715624
The only software you will need is a terminal emulator. Windows comes with hyperterminal which works fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nbutterhorn earned 150 total points
ID: 11722072
You can make a console cable, it is ran like this,

123456              head on one side
||||||
654321              other side

It is totally crossed over.

But you would still need the plug to connect to your serial port.

0