?
Solved

Can a Palm device download an XML file higher than 64k ?

Posted on 2004-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is it possible to download from a Palm application a XML file with more than 64k?

We're accessing a XML Web Service which contents generated are higher than 64k, is it possible for Palm to handle those?

Thanks for your help.

0
Comment
Question by:LMGONCA
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
alikoank earned 750 total points
ID: 11725533
PalmOS does not have a size limit I have loaded files up to 5MB to my palm. But your application may have a size limit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LMGONCA
ID: 11726048
Alikoank: Can you please provide me more info on this? I'm having a project developed externally and they're saying me this is not possible.

What we want to do in the application (in Palm) is to get from a XML Web Service a file that has around 300k and parse the data into the Palm application.

Any help would be apreaciated. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:alikoank
ID: 11726223
There are applications doing that kind job out there,  one example is plucker
http://www.plkr.org/
it parses a web page and converts to palm document format.

another application is What's on
http://www.zookware.com/quickstart.html
this application retrieves european TV listings and converts them to XML format. This data can be loaded into a palm program.

Both programs produce data well bigger than 64K.

I cannot see why your program cannot do this.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:msjammu
ID: 11827910
HI alikoank

>PalmOS does not have a size limit I have loaded files up to 5MB to my palm. But your >application may have a size limit.

Is it also true when downloads are using wireless connections implementing SOAP service. I tried it using gSOAP. but application crashes after the size of the xml file crosses 64K.


Regarding your comment
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
another application is What's on
http://www.zookware.com/quickstart.html
this application retrieves european TV listings and converts them to XML format. This data can be loaded into a palm program.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I analysed this application and compared it with my application and found folowing things. I need your help:

1.      First thing is that the WhatsOn is a viewer application. It does not establish wireless links with the xml web services in real time.
2.      Instead, it comes bundled with a PRC file, one conduit (WhatsOn conduit), and one desktop application (Web scraper xmltv.exe).
3.      The Web scraper application reads the TV listing from the Internet on the desktop computer and creates an XML file on the desktop machine. When the user hotsyncs the PDA with the desktop, the WhatsOn conduit picks up that XML file and transmit it to the PDA.
4.      On the other hand, our application does not operate on the concept of Hot synching at all. When ever it require any data it establishes a wireless link with the web service and downloads data to the PDA.
5.      The communication protocol we used is SOAP base. But the WhatsOn application does not use SOAP protocol. It uses simple conventional data transmission technique using a conduit.
6.      Our application operate on a totally different concept. It do not come with a desktop application bundled with it. The WhatsOn application comes with Web scraper xmltv.exe desktop application. This application resides on desktop machine, and that application is the one that establishes connection with the web service. Because this application is a normal windows application, it does not have such limitation of 64K size.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sincerely,
msjammu
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:msjammu
ID: 11827931
alikoank:

The original Author I think is also referring to wireless connections with the web service in his application.

>Alikoank: Can you please provide me more info on this? I'm having a project developed externally and they're saying me this is not possible.

>What we want to do in the application (in Palm) is to get from a XML Web Service a file that has around 300k and parse the data into the Palm application.

>Any help would be apreaciated. Thanks.

Sincerely,
0