Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to send an e-mail with attachment without mapi and cdonts

Posted on 2004-08-03
10
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
   I have to send a mail with attachment from my application. I think i can not use mapi since it's not neccessary whether user is using outlook or not. If I use cdonts , in that case iis server should be installed on that machine.

  In summary if there is a net on pc what is the best way to send an email with attachment without any assumption.


 
0
Comment
Question by:NavinKaushik
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 11705157
> In summary if there is a net on pc what is the best way to send an email with attachment without any assumption.

Find out the SMTP server address, and send raw MIME data
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 800 total points
ID: 11705201
Hi NavinKaushik,
You have to use "Simple MAPI"
Look official information at MSDN, starting at:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/mapi/html/_mapi1book_about_simple_mapi.asp

Look examples at codeproject.com:
http://www.codeproject.com/internet/


Good luck,
Jaime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NavinKaushik
ID: 11705765
nonubik Could you tell me what is the api to get the smtp address. And if I get the smtp address then will i have to use cdonts ????

Jaime , is it neccessay that outlook should be configured by the user to use mapi and  it will open as well ????
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11705856
You need a configured account in outlook (or outlook express) in order to send and receive mail with Simple MAPI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NavinKaushik
ID: 11706059
hmmm, If I send mails using that account, will it show all mails sent by application in sent items ????

Second thing , you did't tell me , is it neccessay that when my application will send email at that particular time should out working ???

0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11706278
>If I send mails using that account, will it show all mails sent by application in sent items ????
Yes
> is it neccessay that when my application will send email at that particular time should out working ???
calling Simple MAPI functions correctly will lauch Outlook automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NavinKaushik
ID: 11712376
Hi ,
    I have got a solution on codeguru forum. I would like to let you know Since in this case there is no dependency on outook, that's what I was looking for. I don't want to take any assumption like outlook will be configured etc.

 Attachments need to be sent by encoding the message in MIME format.
Additionally you might take a look at the following
 "http://codeproject.com/internet/csmtpconn.asp".
It wraps the SMTP protocol including the mentioned MIME attachments...
__________________
Ciao, Andreas
0