Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel spreadsheet first page prints out distorted on HP Lasetjet  4200

Posted on 2004-08-03
4
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
We started experiencing a unique printing problem with a couple excel spreadsheets, when trying to print to HP Laserjet 4200 the first page comes out all distorted (Fonts are bigger and columms are overlaping each other) the problem only affects the first page and only seems to happen when printing to the HP 4200.  When directing the print job to another printers in the office (Lexmark T64 or HP Deskjet 5550) the problem does not occur.

We are currently using
Microsoft Windows 2000 File server (where the documents are saved)
Microsoft Windows XP Professional on every desktop
Microsoft Excel 2002 (10.5815.4219) SP2
(2) HP Laserjet 4200
0
Comment
Question by:WilsonJ
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 11708681
Symptoms seem to imply that the first page does not contain font selection sequences, and instead relies on whatever has been set as the last, or default, font.

Are you using a standard printer driver, or is your application generating the print stream directly?

Can you do a 'print to file'? If you can, and are able to post the file somewhere it can be read, the file could be analysed to check just what printer language sequences are being generated.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
alcantar06 earned 200 total points
ID: 11708801
Check if you are using the correct printer drivers, check for updates from HP.

See if the problem repeats after printing the document twice, or more times, in a row, then post again.

(Print twice by doing so manually, and also by specifying # of copies.)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 11710871
If you are using the PCL6 driver try the PCL 5e
0
 

Author Comment

by:WilsonJ
ID: 11716599
Thanks Alcantar06 your suggestions were the closest one to the solution I had already call HP and they suggested to upgrade to latest drivers. what i don't understand is why the printer worked for one and half years and all of sudden the problem appear, do printer drivers have expiration date or is there a way to find out why this happended.

Thanks

Wilson J
0