Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot establish a VPN connection

Posted on 2004-08-03
8
Medium Priority
?
1,240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
1. I have a win2k server with ISA on it
2. A win2k PDC with AD

I can successfully establish a VPN with the PDC internal to the network but when I try externally onto the ISA server it connects but does not authenticate (hangs on the verifying username and password).

The ISA server is registered as in the RAS and IAS Servers account on the AD users & computers.

Any help appreciated.
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:pauljrichards
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Emptyone
ID: 11710242
What kind of VPN are you using? PPTP?

If so have you enabled PPTP on the IP Packet Filters properties?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11721183
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauljrichards
ID: 11889741
Sorry for the delay in responding... I think a may not have been clear enough.
The problem is inbound connections.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Emptyone
ID: 11889749
I understood that, but have you checked the PPTP on the IP Packet Filter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauljrichards
ID: 11889867
sorry...
PPTP 47 call and receive both direction is allowed
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Emptyone earned 2000 total points
ID: 11889875
No problem

Just to be sure. The VPN server is on the PDC and not on the ISA server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauljrichards
ID: 11890038
That is Correct.

I can establish a VPN from within the internal network but externally (and internally via ISA external interface) it connects but hangs on the verifying username and password
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauljrichards
ID: 11890332
All sorted now....

All I did was re-apply Win2k SP4 & ISA200 SP2
Thanks for you help anyway!

Kind Regards
Paul
0