[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

REmote Desktop Notification.

Posted on 2004-08-03
6
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26

Hi,
I am looking to find out the easiest/most cost effective way of being notified when someone logs into a windows 2000 server via remote desktop.  We currently have Open View and Cisco works on our network as monitoring tools.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tdisalvo
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:exploitedj
ID: 11707736
How do you want to be notified? I would have the 2000 server send an SNMP trap to the CiscoWorks server and have CiscoWorks log the event in it's database, and maybe have Ciscoworks shoot you an email as well.
You should be able to do this with your existing hardware with out buying anything new. Or send the trap to Openview, your druthers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdisalvo
ID: 11707907
Ok this is where I get lost.  I have heard that you can have windows 2000 configured to set snmp traps but I have not done this before.  Is there any good resource on how I would be able to set up the trap for this event?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ron Malmstead earned 500 total points
ID: 11711534
put a net send batch file in their startup folder under the all users profile.

net send /domain:yourcomputername "%username% has logged on to TS"

yourcomputername, being the computer you are monitoring from.  You must have messenger service enabled to work.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:exploitedj
exploitedj earned 500 total points
ID: 11717301
The snmp service is different than the messenger service.
Ciscoworks and HP Openview are more configurable using snmp.
There are two services SNMP and SNMPTRAP in Windows.

For a GOOD rundown read this:
http://www.securityfocus.com/infocus/1301
you will care most about the SNMP event translator
You must have the snmp service running to use evntwin

If you have any questions after reading that article, please post back.
0