Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Splitting a String

Posted on 2004-08-03
7
Medium Priority
?
1,378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I am trying to find a function in Coldfusion that is equivalent to the PHP explode function.

I have a string theDate = "7/3/04" and I want to seperate it by "/" into an array so that the first position in the array will be "7" then second will be "3" and the third will be "04". Can anyone give me a code example of how I can do this?
0
Comment
Question by:thecode101
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eclipse2k
ID: 11705285
You can handle it like it would be a list, but not delimited with , but with /, for example:

<cfset result = ListToArray(theDate, "/")>

You can also use

<cfset secondValue = ListGetAt(theDate, 2, "/")>


eclipse2k
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:thecode101
ID: 11705418
I tried this but it is not working.

<cfset result= ListToArray(#theDate#, "/")>
<cfset Month1 = result[0]>
#Month1#

returns the error:
The element at position 1 of dimension 1, of array variable &quot;RESULT,&quot; cannot be found.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 11705527
<cfset result= ListToArray(theDate, "/")>
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eclipse2k
ID: 11705576
In Coldfusion, Arrays start at Position 1, not 0!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
eclipse2k earned 200 total points
ID: 11705587
Proper solution:

<cfset result= ListToArray(theDate, "/")>
<cfset Month1 = result[1]>
#Month1#
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 11705611
oops sorry - i didnt see that carefully ...

<cfset result=ArrayNew()>
<cfset result= ListToArray(theDate, "/")>

#result[0]#
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 11705635
yeah eclipse is correct - [0] wont work with CF it starts from [1] ... gosh its time for me to go home ... :)
0