Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Log session in Apache2 logs

Posted on 2004-08-03
10
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I'm new to linux / apache so I'm after ### clear instructions ### to acomplish the following please. Points for details to a successful serve through port:80 as detailed below.

Platform : RedHat Linux 9, Tomcat 4.1.30, Apache 2

Required:

1) Is it possible to enter in the log (as in IIS) the session when a user visits our web pages. I need this function due to extreme networking and proxies that actually only record 2 visitors to our site (internal and 1st proxy).

- is this possible?
- how?


2) I'm running Tomcat on port:8080, Apache2 on port:80 and want to serve Tomcat via Apache on port 80 (again logging all this in the logs). I cant get my head round what is needed and when I've downloaded and made files things on my system never appear where the docs say (if they exist at all)

- how?

Thanks
Neil
0
Comment
Question by:Neil Thompson
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 11713905
1) > .. log .. the session ..
  what is a session for you? just the GET or POST request?
2) and what's the question here?

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Neil Thompson
ID: 11713933
1) (I'm a Windows/IIS boy so apologies) - by session I want to record the unique code that is allocated to each users browsing experience while online (more along the lines of the Micorosft/IIS session)

2) I think what I need is something called mod_jk2 but my folders do not appear to exist properly. downloading them and trying to build them gives me APSX? (or something similar) errors. Do I nned to download something else?

Thanks
Neil
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Neil Thompson
ID: 11713943
I'm using RedHat 9, I wonder if there are lots of new files (in the correct places) if I do a fresh install of Fedora Code 2?

Neil
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 792 total points
ID: 11714103
1) still not shure what you want, but each request to apache is logged by default, see httpd.conf
    LogFromat
    CustomLog
2) the README and/or INSTALL file will tell you how to configure and install it, you need a special option for configure which sets the path to aspx etc.

NO, you don't need to re-install Linux ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TomDavidson
ID: 11714982
you will probably need to install the http_devel rpm to build mod_jk2 into apache using APXS.

1. make sure you have it
"rpm -qa | grep http"

2. are you using an rpm or source to install mod_jk2?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Neil Thompson
ID: 11715766
Thanks

1) I've got a strange src copy that I've tried to build (just checked for http_devel it's not there), I know that when i tried to build it it checked for perl which was ok, then errored o the APXS stuff.

2) Im building it i think???? (very new to linux I'm afraid) would love a self install / rpm if they exist

Thanks
Neil
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:TomDavidson
TomDavidson earned 788 total points
ID: 11718491
httpd_devel should have come with the distribution, check the cd's or download it off redhat's site, make sure you get the same version as httpd though.

Install it with:
rpm -U httpd-devel????.i386.rpm

this should provide you with APXS
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Neil Thompson
ID: 12144800
Apologies,

I'm fine with that periwinkle

Neil
0