Solved

Faster File xfer.  USB 2.0 or Ultra IDE on PCI controller card

Posted on 2004-08-03
10
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am currently running Windows XP-PRO on a Dell P 4 2.4  1 gig.  Internal 80 gig HD
Case has no more slots.

I have 4 external Hard drives
1 WD 250 Gig using firewire port
1 Maxtor 40 Gig using usb 2.0
2 WD 160 Gig drives in home built  USB external enclosures

I am using this machine as a quasi file server for an external LAN based DVD player as well as burning many DVD's

What is the best way to get faster throughput for the DVD burns.  Have the burner and IDE drives all internal (build a new machine with all drives internal??)

Any suggestion on a basic motherboard with more than 2 IDE channels on it.

 
0
Comment
Question by:miltonkay
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11705599
Using the internal IDE connections will definitely boost speeds by a large factor over USB.  The hard drives will benefit the most from this, though the opticals will benefit a little.  ATA100 transfers data at 100MHz x 32bits = 3200Mbits/sec theoretical, compared to USB 2.0 480Mbits/sec theoretical.  Of course, hard drives don't actually transfer data at those maximum rates, but the headroom is there and they aren't limited by the cable.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11705671
You don't need to limit yourself to motherboards with multiple IDE connectors, because you can buy PCI IDE cards to give you more capacity: http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=16-102-002&depa=1

You could also get a PCI RAID controller, like the 3Ware 7506 series: http://www.3ware.com/products/parallel_ata.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:miltonkay
ID: 11705742
do you think that an older compaq with a celron 465mhz and this pci controller card would be faster than my current config with the USB.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11705983
That might be asking too much - the Celeron 466 is pretty slow compared to a P4 2.4, and some cpu utilization should be expected when burning.  If you're going to leave it a back room somewhere and let it run unattended, it would work, but if you're going to wait for it to finish, it might be too slow.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:miltonkay
ID: 11706089
what about it being used as a file server.  It has a 100m nic card and the whole network is running on 100m nic's and switches.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 11706193
As a file server, it should be ok.  I have run Linux boxes on less, and they are adequate for these kinds of tasks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mdamico
ID: 11730695
The fastest IDE Drives can do - 60MB/s+
Firewire is about  - 40MB/s
USB 2.0  - 25 MB/s


DVD burners are fairly slow
4x = 5.54MB/s
8x = 11.08 MB/s
DVD movies play at 1x

If you have a 4x dvd burner, you should no problems going USB Hard drive to USB Burner(I don't).  At 8x or faster I would be wary of going USB to USB, but USB to IDE or vice versa should be no problem.

Other than the Maxtor 40GB(which probably isn't much faster than USB 2.0 can handle.  The other 3 drivers would be best on IDE, but not too bad on Firewire.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 14114741
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
accept callandor

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Compfixer101
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0