Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS and web access for ASP clients

Posted on 2004-08-03
2
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have a server inside my network, called deathstar.company.com.  We want to have this server available to one of our clients for ASP, but we want them to access it by using a different name, massachusetts.company.com.  How do I set up this up so that all the client needs to do is type in that URL and they will connect to that server.
0
Comment
Question by:gtimmons
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:icredes
ID: 11710277
dns my friend... dns...

you should have your dns poing deathstart.company.com and massachusetts.company.com to point to the same IP address
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
alimu earned 2000 total points
ID: 11711340
icredes is absolutely correct - this is a DNS resolution issue.  Using the same IP address for both addresses works as long as your address is in a public IP range (or all access is via your internal network).

If you are using a private address range within your company what you will need to do is get a public IP address for your server and get an external DNS provider to register the address massachusetts.company.com against this public address.

For your internal company use, you would keep your existing settings (i.e. private ip address mapped to deathstar.company.com).
 
You then use Network Address Translation to push requests for the public IP through to your web server's private address.

Hope this helps,
AJ.
0