Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Another VBScript/ASP problem

Posted on 2004-08-03
8
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi, I can't figure this out for the life of me, and I was wondering of anyone can help. I've got 2 functions; 1 to get a list of all orders for a certain part number, and the second to add the sum of the quantities of all orders on a certain day. Here is the code:

function GetShipmentsIn()
      dim shipIn
      redim shipIn(-1,1)
      set hubRS = createobject("adodb.recordset")
      hubRS.Open "SELECT dueDate, qty FROM ShipmentsIn WHERE partid="&partid&" AND BookedIn='NO'", hubcon
      do while not hubRS.EOF
            size = ubound(shipIn)
            if size = -1 then
                  redim shipIn(size+1, 1)
            else
                  redim preserve shipIn(size+1, 1)
            end if
            shipIn(ubound(shipIn), 0) = hubRS(0)
            shipIn(ubound(shipIn), 1) = hubRS(1)
            'Response.Write(shipIn(ubound(shipIn), 0))
            hubRS.MoveNext
      loop
      set hubRS = nothing
      GetShipmentsIn = shipIn
end function

function GetTodaysShipmentsIn(theDate)
      theDate = ReverseDate(theDate)
      count = 0
      for i=0 to ubound(shipments_in)
            if shipments_in(ubound(shipments_in), 0) = theDate then
                  Response.Write("adding: "&shipments_in(ubound(shipments_in), 1)&"<br />")
                  count = count + shipments_in(ubound(shipments_in), 1)
            end if
      next
      GetTodaysShipmentsIn = count
end function

Now, this works fine (i think) when the methods are ran just the once i.e., 'arr = GetShipmentsIn()' followed by 'tot = GetTodaysShipmentsIn(now)', but what I ideally want is to put the call to the second function in a for loop, which will calculate the sum of all the orders for each day of the week. When I put this call in a for loop, the browser times out. I could understand it if it was working with masses of data, but there are only 2 records in the database so it can't be pure worload that's timing-out the brower, can it?
Any suggestions welcome,
Cheers!
Darren.
0
Comment
Question by:led_zephrylin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dwaldner
ID: 11705885
I noticed that you didn't close HubRS...whenever I forget to close my recordset, it ALWAYS takes forever to execute....

Before your line:

set hubRS = nothing


Type this in

hubRS.Close

Cheers,

D
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 11705905
Your first function could just become this

function GetShipmentsIn()
     set hubRS = createobject("adodb.recordset")
     hubRS.Open "SELECT dueDate, qty FROM ShipmentsIn ....
     GetShipmentsIn=hubRS.GetRows
     hubRS.Close
     set hubRS = nothing
end function

Then your shipin array contains all the data, much faster and cleaner.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joeposter649
ID: 11705910
Shouldn't you be passing the array to GetTodaysShipmentsIn()?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dwaldner
ID: 11705912
Also, if I might make a recommendation...instead of rediming to get the size of the array, just use the hubRS.RecordCount to get the size of the recordset, then declare your array based on that size....just an idea to speed up that code...
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 11705920
... that should be...
GetShipmentsIn array contains all the records
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 200 total points
ID: 11706408
Also rather than running thru the recordset you could just do
select sum(fieldname) from tablename ...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joeposter649
ID: 11706747
@dwaldner
I was thinking that too but RecordCount isn't available some (forward only) cursors.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dwaldner earned 200 total points
ID: 11706770
Then do this:

hubRS.Open "SELECT dueDate, qty FROM ShipmentsIn WHERE partid="&partid&" AND BookedIn='NO'", hubcon, 3, 3

That will change your pointer to the appropriate type to accomplish this...
0