?
Solved

Sorting Numbers and Finding Next Highest Number

Posted on 2004-08-03
6
Medium Priority
?
3,840 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am needed suggestions on how to accomplish the following task with numbers.

Step 1: Sort the numbers.
Step 2: Select one of the numbers in the list.
Step 3: Find the next highest number from the number selected in step 2.

For example, my app is returning a list of numbers, such as:

1
1177
1189
12
1237
1261
1377

Of course, in the example above, the list is not truly sorted as 12 should be after the 1 in the list.
0
Comment
Question by:abnc
6 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11706229
Well, there are many sorting algorithms, the easiest I think is sustitution:
Just scan all elements of array (minus one) and compare with the next element, if greater, swap them. Scan again until no swap is made.
once ordered select a number in the list (array) and the next element will be next highest number.
 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:aelatik
ID: 11706333
How do you get the numbers, in an arrray ? Where do you want them to get sorted ? In a listbox ?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11706343
Start creating an array with numbers:

Dim myArray(10) as Integer
myArray(1) = 1
myArray(2) = 1177
'etcetera

Use a for ... next statement
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11706458
If the numbers are in a Listbox you can set the sorted property to true and use Format to add 0's so they sort properly.

List1.AddItem Format("1", "000#")
List1.AddItem Format("1177", "000#")
List1.AddItem Format("12", "000#")
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 11706494
If this is a listbox you can pad the items in the listbox with spaces, then it sorts properly.

IE:  if you populate the listbox this way, with spaces, then it will be sorted.

   List1.AddItem "   1"
   List1.AddItem "1177"
   List1.AddItem "1189"
   List1.AddItem "  12"
   List1.AddItem "1237"
   List1.AddItem "1261"
   List1.AddItem "1377"

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 11706514
lol, posted mine after vinnyd79's -  his would work just as well, even better...
0