Solved

Setting IE Temp File Cache File with Active Directory GPO.

Posted on 2004-08-03
4
3,668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm sure this must be possible with GPO's in Active directory but I can't find any info on it.

We have approx 60 PC's (mostly Win2K & some XP Pro) on a single Win2K Active Directory domain.
After scanning some C: drives I see that some have IE Temporary Internet cache files of up to 500MB!
I want some way to automatically adjust this down to say 20MB on every machine without having to visit each PC.

Is there a way of setting this with a GPO or can it be done automatically some other way?

Thanks,

Anto.
0
Comment
Question by:livingan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jdeclue earned 125 total points
ID: 11707097
I was not able to find a policy setting but was able to find the registry settings which change the cache size. You can use regedit.exe make the changes on a machine and then export the registry key. After you do that you can use the exported file and the reg.exe program to import the changes to the machines with their login script.

Cache Size Limits
The following settings in the HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\5.0\Cache registry key and subkeys specify initial cache limits, in kilobytes.

[Subkey\]Value : type Description
Signature : REG_SZ "Client UrlCache MMF Ver 4.7"
QuotaAdjustCheck : REG_DWORD Default setting is 00000001, which represents the minimum cache size of 256 KB. If this entry is not in the registry, the initial cache limit is 8192 KB.
Content\CachePrefix : REG_SZ "Content:"
Content\CacheLimit : REG_DWORD Default setting is 00000200, which represents a cache size of 512 KB. For example, to change the cache size to 4096 KB, change the value to 00001000 (4096 hex). The upper limit is determined by the amount of free space on the device.
Cookies\CachePrefix : REG_SZ "Cookie:"
Cookies\CacheLimit : REG_DWORD Default setting is 00000100, which represents a cache size of 256 KB.
History\CachePrefix : REG_SZ "Visited:"
History\CacheLimit : REG_DWORD Default setting is 00000100, which represents a cache size of 256 KB.  

Cache Configuration
The following setting in the HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ registry key specifies when the browser should check for updated Web pages.

Value : type Description
SyncMode5 : REG_DWORD Default value is 00000004, which instructs the browser to automatically check for updated Web pages. Other valid values are:
0: Never check for updates (always use cached page).

2: Check for updates once per session.

3: Always check for updates.
 

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:deemehtani
ID: 11710017
How abt. calling this script from the log on script to clean up all users temp internet files anyway:

cd %homedrive%%homepath%
rd /s/q locals~1\tempor~1
rd /s/q locals~1\temp
rd /s/q cookies
rd /s/q temp
rd /s/q locals~1\temp\history
rd /s/q locals~1\temp
md locals~1\temp

(above works with 2k and XP)

Hope this helps

Dee
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:livingan
ID: 11725989
Not quite what I was after but following some extensive investigation myself it doesn't seem to be possible via GPO's.
The setting seems to be configured in each users profile so you cannot make one global setting for each PC.

Best way does seem to be to set the desired settings on one PC and export the relevent reg keys using regedit.
Keys to export are:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Cache]
"Persistent"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Cache\Content]
"CacheLimit"=dword:00005000

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Cache\Cookies]
"CacheLimit"=dword:00002000

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Cache\History]
"CacheLimit"=dword:00002000

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\5.0\Cache]
"Signature"="Client UrlCache MMF Ver 5.2"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\5.0\Cache\Content]
"CachePrefix"=""
"CacheLimit"=dword:00005000

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\5.0\Cache\Cookies]
"CachePrefix"="Cookie:"
"CacheLimit"=dword:00002000

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\5.0\Cache\History]
"CachePrefix"="Visited:"
"CacheLimit"=dword:00002000
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

dword = size in KB converted to Hex e.g 5000 (hex) = 20480 KB = 20MB

Then import these registry keys to the PC when the user logs in.
-- Save the above keys to a file with extension .reg
-- Somewhere in the login script import the file using reg.exe

Not neat but workable with a bit of effort...

Anto.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11726094
It is possible in GPO's but you have to learn to write GPO policies within administrative templates. Anything that can be done in the registry can be set with a GPO. If you are up for some learning, search for writing ADM files on Microsoft's web site

Here is an example of some settings a customer required, so I ADM file to do it in a GPO.


CLASS MACHINE

CATEGORY !!System

      CATEGORY !!****REGSERVERS

            POLICY !!CDROMAUTORUN

                  KEYNAME "System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Cdrom"
            
                  #if version >= 4
                      SUPPORTED !!SUPPORTED_Win2k
                  #endif
                  
                  EXPLAIN !!CDROMAUTORUN_Help
                                       
                  VALUENAME "Autorun"
                  VALUEON NUMERIC 0
                  VALUEOFF NUMERIC 1
                    
            END POLICY
            
            POLICY !!REGEDITASSOC

                  KEYNAME "Software\Classes\regfile\shell\open\command"
            
                  #if version >= 4
                      SUPPORTED !!SUPPORTED_Win2k
                  #endif
                  
                  EXPLAIN !!REGEDITASSOC_Help
                                       
                  VALUENAME ""
                  VALUEON "notepad.exe %1"
                  VALUEOFF "regedit.exe %1"
                    
            END POLICY
      
            POLICY !!REMOVEOS2KEY

                  KEYNAME "System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Subsystems"
            
                  #if version >= 4
                      SUPPORTED !!SUPPORTED_Win2k
                  #endif
                  
                  EXPLAIN !!REMOVEOS2KEY_Help
                                       
                  VALUENAME "Os2"
                  VALUEON "%SystemRoot%\system32\os2ss.not"
                  VALUEOFF "%SystemRoot%\system32\os2ss.exe"
                    
            END POLICY

            POLICY !!REMOVEPOSIXKEY

                  KEYNAME "System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Subsystems"
            
                  #if version >= 4
                      SUPPORTED !!SUPPORTED_Win2k
                  #endif
                  
                  EXPLAIN !!REMOVEPOSIXKEY_Help
                                       
                  VALUENAME "Posix"
                  VALUEON "%SystemRoot%\system32\psxss.not"
                  VALUEOFF "%SystemRoot%\system32\psxss.exe"
                    
            END POLICY


      END CATEGORY ;; CNCSREGSERVERS

END CATEGORY ;; ****SECURITY

[strings]
System="System"


CNCSREGSERVERS="**** Server Registry Modifications"
CNCSREGSERVERS_Help="These are **** Specific Registry Setings."

CDROMAUTORUN="Turn Off Auto Run for CD-ROM"
CDROMAUTORUN_Help="Turns off Auto Run settings for CD-ROMs"

REGEDITASSOC="Change .reg extension to open with NotePad."
REGEDITASSOC_Help="Change Defualt .reg Editor to Notepad."

REMOVEOS2KEY="Disable Registry Entry for OS/2 System."
REMOVEOS2KEY_Help="Sets the OS\2 Registry Entry to an invalid file."

REMOVEPOSIXKEY="Disable Registry Entry for Posix System."
REMOVEPOSIXKEY_Help="Sets the Posix Registry Entry to an invalid file."

SUPPORTED_Win2k="At least Microsoft Windows 2000"
SUPPORTED_Win2kOnly="Only works on Microsoft Windows 2000"
SUPPORTED_Win2kSP1="At least Microsoft Windows 2000 Service Pack 1"
SUPPORTED_Win2kSP3="At least Microsoft Windows 2000 Service Pack 3"
SUPPORTED_WindowsXP="At least Microsoft Windows XP Professional"
SUPPORTED_WindowsXPSP1="At least Microsoft Windows XP Pro with SP1 or Windows .NET Server family"
SUPPORTED_WindowsXP_SP1_W2K_SP4_NETSERVER="At least Microsoft Windows 2000 Service Pack 4, Microsoft Windows XP Pro Service Pack 1 or Microsoft Windows .NET Server Family"
0