?
Solved

Upgrade windows 2000 DC to Windows 2003 DC

Posted on 2004-08-03
7
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a Windows 2000 DC that runs exchange 2000, I want to setup another box as a windows 2003 server DC inthis domain. i have been told I will have to upgrade my current box first to 2003 which I can't do because that box is running Exchange 2000 and it will not run on 2003 server. What can I do to get a 2003 dc in this domain? need help fast
0
Comment
Question by:Donner_Davis
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11706626
Hi

I'm currently waiting for a windows 2003 activation key so I can test exactly the same, so I cannot as yet advise from experience, but on the basis of what I've researched so far care is required. However some reading for you that i've been going through:
Windows Server 2003 adprep /forestprep Command Causes Mangled Attributes in Windows 2000 Forests That Contain Exchange 2000 Servers
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=314649
How to upgrade Windows 2000 domain controllers to Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;325379
From what I can gather so far - you can promote a 2003 dc into a 2000 domain that's also running exchange 2000. You can't upgrade the box that exchange 2000 is on.
As you can see it looks like Microsoft have made it really simple ... not. Hopefully you will hear from people with actual experience of this,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jon_godwin
jon_godwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 11709511
Yes you can add a windows 2003 server to a windows 2000 domain.  Your domain will just be running in windows 2000 mode until both DC's are windows 2003.  You will not be losing any functionality from where you are now.  
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12325079
Hi hewittg
Thanks for your great work as a clean-up volunteer. All of you are worth your wait in gold! I think (now based on experience!) some good advice was given here.
"I have a Windows 2000 DC that runs exchange 2000, " 
"I want to setup another box as a windows 2003 server DC inthis domain"
Mangled attributes, inetorgpersonfix, adprep /forestprep - need I say more....
The questioner got the relevant answers to the situation. Points to me or split - whatever you think fair,

Deb :))

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12325084
Actually that should say "weight" - ;-))
0