Solved

Illegal Circular USE: OpenNTFLibraryUI

Posted on 2004-08-03
11
2,743 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I'm upgrading one client and everytime I try to open a folder I get Illegal Circular USE: OpenNTFLibraryUI. The server is running 6.0 and the client is running 6.5. After pressing ok to a number of these errors you can view the folder. How do I get rid of this?
0
Comment
Question by:ClintN
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11706246
Your design is not refreshed correctly..

Do a refresh (or replace) design from file/database menu

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintN
ID: 11706496
I've done that a couple times each time I still get the error. I've ran this from the client and through domino admin. I also did a load convert still keep getting it. Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11706542
Did you by any chance apply some modifications to the design? Were those modifications protected from refresh/replace design? Then what you need to do is 1) resave the modified elements, and test; if there are still problems, then 2) recompile all LotusScript (see Designer, Actions) or else 3) see if you can apply the modifications you made to the newer design.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11706751
I would suggest to establish whether or not its a design issue. Is the same template working well on other clients? Do you have only one copy of a databse based on this template or more than one? If you have other copies of the database, you can replace the design of the database with the problem with a good copy. Also, try replacing the design from the template directly. Do it locally on a workstation. DO not overwrite the template on the server yet.

In brief, replace the design of the database with a working old template/database.

Other possibility would be to open the database in designer and tweak it yourself, given that its an open source template. But that would not be easy if you are an admin/end-user. If you are a developer, this error is mostly caused when Domino can not resolve refrence to a Script Library. The error should read: Missing library, but it says "Illegal circular use". Misleading message!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintN
ID: 11706805
I'm actually trying to replace the template(openntf) with the mail6 template. after I've tried to replace it is when I get the message. I've seen this message before but I just removed one folder after the replace and it works fine. This one particular machine is giving me trouble.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11707028
What I said, there must be one design element that still uses the library from the OpenNTF template. Download DDSearch and you'll find it very quickly. Search on Google for DDSearch.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11707200
Create a blank database. And replace the design of the database with the design of this blank database. OPen the database properties and deselect the "Inherit design from the template" setting. If selected, this is where the problem is. You replace the design and it comes back.

Also notice that the server propagates the design of a mail database everynight. So you might want to see whether that is the case. In that case, for a day, remove the OpenNTF mail template from the server altogether for sometime.

THere also shouldn't be any replicas. May be its a replica magic. Though this is a remote possibility.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11707224
>> Create a blank database. And replace the design of the database with the design of this blank database.

Of course after this you have to replace the design again with the Mail6 template.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 250 total points
ID: 11707523
Folder design won't be updated using replace design.

You'll need to use Actions/Upgrade Folder Design button.

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11708166
Good catch Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintN
ID: 11715820
Thanks for the help everyone. After I went to Actions/Upgrade Folder Design button everything worked fine!!!
0