Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange server cannot send or recieve mail

Posted on 2004-08-03
2
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi all....

I am running sbs2003 with exchange 2003 as my mail server. my problem is is that i cannot seem to send or recieve email within and outside of my org. when i send an email it looks like it is sending, but the person i am sending it to cannot recieve it. i tried to send a test email from an internet account(www.yahoo.com) and it seems to send fine. i dont recieve a failure message or anything.but i still cannot recieve the mail through my exchange server. im really stuck right now. can someone please help? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jvu1275
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 11708904
Just out of curiosity can you telnet to your exchange server from outside of your network on the extenal IP address on port 25 (example: telnet <external IP Address> 25 ?  This would be step one.  If you are using encryption you might not be able to read the session info but you should definately get something.  If you can't that would suggest there is a firewall configuration issue.  
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tztrh earned 2000 total points
ID: 11712743
san you tell me what is your primary SMTP domain, and do you retrieve mail from POP3 account?
0