Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AS/400 - Joining 5 PF in a Logical File

Posted on 2004-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
2,143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
AS/400 Logicals Question:

I have five PF that I want to join and they all contain a key! When I join them I only get the records that match in all of the files instead of all records whether there is a match or not.
I.e. The first file has the employees personal information such as name, age. The second file has the employees first address, the third file has the employees second address etc...
When these files are joined, if the employee doesn't have a record in the second, third, fourth or fifth file, the results are not returned for that employee even though they exist in the first file.

Does anyone know how to get around this? I have no other choice but to create a logical!!

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:viselli
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mind_nl
ID: 11712787
How did you make the logical? An easy way to do this would be to make view. Open up iSeries Navigator and goto the database part in it. if you right click on a library you can create a new view. It is created like we are used to in MS access by selecting tables and dragging fields from one table to the other to specify the join. Here you would select a left-outer-join (select all rows in the left table and only those in the right table where the join is true)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SuperCCA earned 200 total points
ID: 11713753
The DDS keyword you need is JDFTVAL.
0