?
Solved

Blue Screen of Death on Startup - Help

Posted on 2004-08-03
6
Medium Priority
?
2,664 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have an IBM t30 Thinkpad that was running Win 2000 and I upgraded to Win XP Pro about 3 months ago. Recently I installed a freeware program called "EasyCleaner". It erases internet files, deletes unecessary registry files and shows you duplicate files to delet in your system. I have used it numerous times and it works great, but I ran it to find duplicate files and it came up with a bunch. I wasn't thinking and clicked on delete files. I had a warning from windows about deleting some kind of files (like core files??). Anyway I immediately stopped the process, but it had already deleted some files. Instead of restoring them from the recycle bin I restarted. Everything seemed normal, I received the Windows XP Professional ( now loading) screen but then came the Blue screen of Death with:

STOP: c000021a {Fatal System Error}
The Session Manager Initialization system process terminated unexpectedly with a status of 0xc0000034.

I have looked at Microsofts description of this error message. I've tried the follwoing and they haven't worked.


Start in Safe mode
Restore to last good configuration

I do not have a floppy drive on my laptop. I only have a non-boot XP cd. I'm know computer hardware pretty well, but am not so well versed on the software side. I need to keep my data that is on my machine. I would appreciate any help you can offer. Please keep it simplistic if possible.

Thanks!!



0
Comment
Question by:HRJ77
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11706704
Hi HRJ77,

0xC000021A: STATUS_SYSTEM_PROCESS_TERMINATED
http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.php#0x21a

This occurs when Windows switches into kernel mode and a user-mode subsystem, such as Winlogon or the Client Server Runtime Subsystem (CSRSS), is compromised and security can no longer be guaranteed. Because Win XP can’t run without Winlogon or CSRSS, this is one of the few situations where the failure of a user-mode service can cause the system to stop responding. This Stop message also can occur when the computer is restarted after a system administrator has modified permissions so that the SYSTEM account no longer has adequate permissions to access system files and folders.

What microsoft has to say about it:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/reskit/prmd_stp_mtgk.asp

Internet Explorer Maintenance Policies May Cause an Access Violation in Winlogon {KB 318666} Win XP Pro
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318666

As you said, you can't boot into safe mode or last known good configuration, you probably will be able to use system restore to go back to a time before this problem occured:
HOW TO: Start the System Restore Tool from a Command Prompt in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=304449

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:HRJ77
ID: 11707255
Lucf,

I have tried booting into "safe mode with command prompt", but that doesn't work either. When I select that it asks me which os (Microsoft Windows XP Professional is listed) I hit enter and see a black screen that starts filling it with
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT\System32\Drivers\pci.sys, and lists all the drivers. After that I get the same Blue Screen.

If I put my non boot Xp Cd it says "Starting windows 95" and  I can get a command prompt A: I can change it to C:
I have tried starting the system restore tool by following the link http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=304449
you gave me but when I type in the command found there I get a "bad command or filename" message.

Any suggestions?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 1600 total points
ID: 11708140
As you can't even boot into safe mode with command prompt, there's not much left than trying an in-place installation of winXP:

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315341

Visual aid to the above procedure
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
Click on How To Run a Repair Install

LucF
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dale May
ID: 11712281
I think LucF is correct,
I had the same problem but it was from deleting important files(startup) from HyJackThis/
Did the inplace repair of windows-xp and got to keep all my files :)
I use Regestry First Aid from Rose City Software and I like it very much.
d_may
0
 

Author Comment

by:HRJ77
ID: 11716635
LucF,
Ok, I will try the in-place installation of XP and see how that goes. I will post the results.

Thanks for the thorough advice and timely responses!

d_may  thanks for inpuy too!

HRJ77
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11716718
Ok, good luck :)

LucF
0