Solved

In a view : hiding some records according to the value of a field

Posted on 2004-08-03
6
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
An easy one... at least, I guess!

Is there any way to hide some records (not a column, but records) according to the value of a field?

Example:

I've got the field "TheStatus" in a form, and if the value is "Not Yet Assigned", then I don't want to see those records.  But I want to see all the others.
0
Comment
Question by:barbotte
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HappyFunBall
ID: 11706821
You just need to set your selection formula for the view to show only the documents you want.

The formula would be this in your example:

TheStatus != "Not Yet Assigned"
0
 

Author Comment

by:barbotte
ID: 11706917
???

Just under the line
SELECT Form = "MyForm";
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
HappyFunBall earned 50 total points
ID: 11706927
Ok, yes

Change the formula to this:

SELECT Form = "MyForm" & TheStatus != "Not Yet Assigned"
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:barbotte
ID: 11706973
Thank you for the fast answers!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11706995
On the dot HFB. BUt, I would add something. THis would be better when combined with the Form slection formula (Otherwise barbotte will have to post another question) ;)

SELECT FORM = "Form_Name" & TheStatus != "Not Yet Assigned"

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11707015
Oops! Sorry. I left this open while commenting in the other thread. All well :)
0