Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Errors

Posted on 2004-08-03
11
Medium Priority
?
1,311 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
My laptop was infected with a virus that we cleaned from the system, however now outlook isn't working properly at all. I tried detect and repair and it says it was completed successfully, but still I cannot open any e-mail files. Any suggestions as to how I can backup all of the personal files and remove the program to start over?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cozmo_troll
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11706827
First backup data

Look for *.pst file searching in hidden folders
Mostly it would be found in
C:\Documents and Settings\{your profile name}\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook


OL2000: (CW) How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=195719

OL2000: (IMO) How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=196492

Then go to control panel ---> mail --> delete the profile and recreate one again

open outlook and check

SR
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 11708164
Hi cozmo_troll,

What error message are you getting?  Can you be more specific about what is happening?  Thanks.

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:cozmo_troll
ID: 11708188
Well it locks the entire machine up for about 10 minutes and then finnally comes up with an error "Cannot match empty/full data"
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 11708236
This is only when trying to open emails?  Can you view any other data in outlook?

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:cozmo_troll
ID: 11708257
It does this when I try to do anything, including backup.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 11708284
Sorry for all of the questions, but still need a little more info.  What version of Outlook is this?  What version of Windows?  Can you get into Outlook, but when you try to click anything, you get this lockup then the error?  Thanks for you patience.

Mark
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11708305
cozmo_troll,
> It does this when I try to do anything, including backup


can you not locate outlook.pst file and take a backup

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:cozmo_troll
ID: 11708323
no.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1500 total points
ID: 11732745
Hmm.. very surprised why you cannot locate outlook.pst file

What happens if you go to file --> open --> outlook data file
dont you see an outlook.pst file there ?

or

file --> data file management..

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:cozmo_troll
ID: 11734729
I actually figured out the problem. It was do to the pst being too large for Outlook XP. We upgraded to 2003 and also rearranged the files into archive, etc. Thank you all for the help.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11734822
Great you got the issue solved. Please close the question

SR
0