Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Finger mouse cursor on href in flash dynamic textfield

Posted on 2004-08-03
4
Medium Priority
?
4,760 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

I have a dynamic textfield in flash, I put some html content here.
I would like to show finger mouse cursor over every <a href="#">link</a> in this textfield.
How this could be done?

Thank you very much!
0
Comment
Question by:hsmtp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MediaMacros
ID: 11707528
You can check the flash by using hittest() to see what under the mouse in the flash and change the cursor accordingly.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:backbaychef
ID: 11707834
First question is have you tried using the Flash cursor behavior in the library.  This might solve that problem otherwise, I think MediaMacros is correct you will have to change the cursor from flash with something Like


getUrl("Lingo:_player.cursor(280)"); //change to the finger cursor

getUrl("Lingo:_player.cursor(0)"); //change to the arrowcursor

with the hit test.  I don't remember there being any onMouseOver for the textfields though (especialy for some subtext).  I hope the mouse cursor works for you.

--BackBayChef
www.backbaychef.com
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:hsmtp
ID: 11708954
Guys, you'll be laught a lot :)
I just looked at the direcrtor's mx2004 behavior library and found behavior named "Flash Cursor". It does everything we need about obeying the Flash mouse cursor!

The main idea is based on the getflashProperty("", #cursor) function, take a closer look:

on setCursor(me)
 
  tFlashCursor = pSprite.getflashProperty("", #cursor)
  --  Return values...
  --  0: No cursor
  --  1: Arrow
  --  2: Hand with finger
  --  3: Hand
  --  4: I Beam
 
  case tFlashCursor of
    0: tDirectorCursor = 200
    1: tDirectorCursor =  -1
    2: tDirectorCursor = 280
    3: tDirectorCursor = 260
    4: tDirectorCursor =   1
    otherwise:
      tDirectorCursor = pSprite.cursor
  end case
 
  if pPrevCursor <> tDirectorCursor then
   
    cursor( tDirectorCursor )
    pPrevCursor = tDirectorCursor
   
  end if
 
end setCursor


I'm happy more then ever! I'll forget about getUrl("Lingo:_player.cursor(280)") in 20 minutes :)
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
MediaMacros earned 1500 total points
ID: 11709081
He,he.  Yeah thats funny.  The magic happens here...
tFlashCursor = pSprite.getflashProperty("", #cursor)

This basically just asks Flash to tell it which cursor its using.  Hitting myself for not thinking of that... ;)
0