Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Jet Service Pack 8.0 problems.

Posted on 2004-08-03
6
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
Recently we have deployed Jet Service Pack 8.0 for our applications, until then we used to run Jet service Pack 6.0 and the applications were running fine. After we installed service Pack 8.0 some of our access queries hangs permanently. These are insert queries (join to multiple tables in SYBASE database and insert into a temporary table in MS Access), and when I run these queries Access simply hangs, I searched searched and finally reverted back to the Older versions (of jet service pack 6.0)  of DAO360.DLL and MSJET40.dll, then the queries started running fine again.

I didn't revert other DLLs installed by service back 8.0, My question is why does it happen with this new service pack 8.0 ??
Is there any patch to this patch ??

As part of the policy we need to go to service pack 8.0 sooner or later so I only got the temporary solution to get the applications working by copying the older versions of the DLLs.(of service pack 6.0)

I need to know any permanent fix so that I can use Jet service Pack 8.0 without any issues.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thank You.

Praveen.
0
Comment
Question by:praveenpoli
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
SidFishes earned 200 total points
ID: 11708002
you might try installing the latest mdac (2.7 i think) as well as jet 8 on a test machine...see if that helps
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Data-Man
Data-Man earned 200 total points
ID: 11711275
Sounds like this is one for Microsoft.  I know there is a security bulletin that came out after sp8 (April I think).  Not sure what impact it will have on your problem.  You may want to try the security bulletin update and see if that fixes the haning query.


http://support.microsoft.com/?KBID=239114


Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Davidobud
ID: 11713733
Better rewrite your queries in ado.

Works better and faster than DAO...

and install MDac 2.7 too...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Data-Man
ID: 11717996
Actually, I just did some testing the other day and and opening a saved query via code in DAO vs ADO is almost twice as fast.  

if you are within the MDB I always recommend DAO.

Mike
0