?
Solved

I-Mail:  Why can't I send e-mail to certain addresses?

Posted on 2004-08-03
12
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am running I-Mail 8.05 on our mailserver.

There are a couple of people that we do business regularly with but we cannot send them e-mails.  E-mail messages that we do send to them immediately are bounced back to us as 'undeliverable'.

One of the techs that works for one of these businesses said that our server is not configured to 'accept incoming error messages'...  I can't seem to figure out what setting this is, or how to change it.

Does this make sense to anyone?

Thanks in advance.
Regards,
Carlos Perez
0
Comment
Question by:clayperez
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11707370
You said the E-Mails are bounced back as "undeliverable". EXACTLY what is the error message? It would be best if you posted the entire bounce message complete with full headers. You may wish to "wash" the text first and remove/obscure actual IP addresses and/or Domain names.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clayperez
ID: 11707548
This is EXACTLY what I get back...  I've read through it and it doesn't seem very helpful...





undeliverable to jp@marksmarks.nl


Original message follows.

Received: from cperezR40 [10.0.0.1] by ********.com with ESMTP
  (SMTPD32-8.05) id A85C5B01A0; Tue, 03 Aug 2004 10:16:12 -0700
From: "Carlos Perez" <cperez@********.com>
To: <jp@********.nl>
Subject: TEST
Date: Tue, 3 Aug 2004 10:16:12 -0700
Message-ID: <000d01c4797d$9385f840$7300000a@********.internal>
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
      boundary="----=_NextPart_000_000E_01C47942.E7272040"
X-Priority: 3 (Normal)
X-MSMail-Priority: Normal
X-Mailer: Microsoft Outlook, Build 10.0.2627
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.2800.1441
Importance: Normal

This is a multi-part message in MIME format.

------=_NextPart_000_000E_01C47942.E7272040
Content-Type: text/plain;
      charset="us-ascii"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit

This is a test from ********.  We seem to be having trouble e-mailing you.  If you receive this message, please reply and let me know that you got it.  I am working on behalf of ********.
 
Thanks
Regards,
Carlos
 
 

------=_NextPart_000_000E_01C47942.E7272040
Content-Type: text/html;
      charset="us-ascii"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable

<html xmlns:o=3D"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" = xmlns:w=3D"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:word" = xmlns=3D"http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40">

<head>
<META HTTP-EQUIV=3D"Content-Type" CONTENT=3D"text/html; = charset=3Dus-ascii">


<meta name=3DProgId content=3DWord.Document>
<meta name=3DGenerator content=3D"Microsoft Word 10">
<meta name=3DOriginator content=3D"Microsoft Word 10">
<link rel=3DFile-List href=3D"cid:filelist.xml@01C47942.E70D2FA0">
<!--[if gte mso 9]><xml>
 <o:OfficeDocumentSettings>
  <o:DoNotRelyOnCSS/>
 </o:OfficeDocumentSettings>
</xml><![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 9]><xml>
 <w:WordDocument>
  <w:SpellingState>Clean</w:SpellingState>
  <w:GrammarState>Clean</w:GrammarState>
  <w:DocumentKind>DocumentEmail</w:DocumentKind>
  <w:EnvelopeVis/>
  <w:Compatibility>
   <w:BreakWrappedTables/>
   <w:SnapToGridInCell/>
   <w:ApplyBreakingRules/>

[message truncated]



0
 

Author Comment

by:clayperez
ID: 11707553
P.S....  The ******** are just there to cover private information.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11708142
How about the BOUNCE message? The message that comes back saying the one you sent is "undeliverable".
0
 

Author Comment

by:clayperez
ID: 11708510
That's the only message I get.  Should I look on the server somewhere for a bounce message?
Carlos

0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 700 total points
ID: 11708890
Well, in your original problem description you said:

" E-mail messages that we do send to them immediately are bounced back to us as 'undeliverable'."

So what I'm looking for is a copy of the E-Mail that waa RETURNED (not the original message that you sent, which is what the one you quoted above seems to be).

Yes, there should be diagnostic messages on the server, if it has been configured to generate and log such messages.

Outlook is a crappy E-Mail client for diagnosing problems like this, because it goes out of its way to hide critical information (like full headers) from you. Somewhere, buried in the maze of config screens and Registry entries, is a setting to force it to display full headers. Be sure that's turned on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clayperez
ID: 11711099
Any idea how exactly to turn on full header display in Outlook?  I'll look into this because the message I posted was the one that was fired back to me, not the one I sent (although it did CONTAIN the details of the message I sent)...  
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 700 total points
ID: 11714306
IMail has pretty good logging capabilities. What can you get from the server's logs? I think you can adjust logging "level" to catch almost everything that happens.

Normally, a message to a nonexistent user (as an example) is rejected by the receiving end server, and you'll get an error message like "The following  addresses have permanent fatal errors: user@domain.com: No such user: followed by a lot of blahblah.

Some servers issue a returning message that tells you that you may have misspelled the address (username), some don't.

In this case you must check
1) spelling of usernames (recipients' names)
2) That the receiving server is not blocking your domain
3) That your DNS record is properly set up so a reverse-lookup is successful

/RID
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12841160
*shrug* Whatever
0