Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Formating the data fields in the report

Posted on 2004-08-03
8
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
On the report

I am displaying following fields

AA NO  MW    HOURS  STATUS    SCHEDULE DATE
DESC
------------------------------------------------------------
As Description is varchar field so after displaying other fields on the
next line I am displaying Description
After that I am displaying one static line

----------------------------

But discription is varchar(1000). Sometimes it has only 50 chars
then there is too much  gap between the data and static line
How should I make it to come together

for eg:

___________________________________________________________________________
24,310 15.00 8.00 TENTATIVE. 07/28/2004 12:00:00AM
REQUEST UNIT 2-E PULVERIZER OUT OF SERVICE FOR A P.M. (CPM PULV-IX1C)
(DWP) PERFORM PULVERIZER PM AT
PREDETERMINED INTERVAL (PULV, PULE & PULF)
___________________________________________________________________________
24,347 30.00 10.00 TENTATIVE. 07/28/2004 12:00:00AM
6F PULV PM
___________________________________________________________________________
24,309 15.00 8.00 TENTATIVE. 07/28/2004 12:00:00AM
REQUEST UNIT 2-A PULVERIZER OUT OF SERVICE FOR A P.M. (CPM PULV-IX1C)
(DWP) PERFORM PULVERIZER PM AT
PREDETERMINED INTERVAL (PULV, PULE & PULF)
___________________________________________________________________________
24,353 30.00 10.00 TENTATIVE. 07/28/2004 12:00:00AM
6C PULV PM

___________________________________________________________________________
24,372 50.00 7.00 TENTATIVE. 07/28/2004 12:00:00AM
UNIT 7A2 PULVERIZER (CPM-PULV-IX1C) OFF-LINE 35,000 TONS PERIODIC
PHYSICAL AND VISUAL INSPECTION.


___________________________________________________________________________

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jra2002
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 11707169
What kind of report are you talking about?

Bob
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
natloz earned 80 total points
ID: 11707247
If it is Crystal Reports...Make the text field the width of the report but on line and change the Property of the field CANGROW to TRUE.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:natloz
ID: 11707262
Only make the text field tall enough for one line of text with this solution.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jra2002
ID: 11707741
It is a crystal report
0
 

Author Comment

by:jra2002
ID: 11707811
As suggested I had done for Description as one line

But at few places the dashed line is just comming as continuation of the work description in the same line

0
 

Author Comment

by:jra2002
ID: 11707849
if you can send me the email id I can send you the report how it is looking as a PDF file, may be it will give more clarification regarding what I am looking for
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:natloz
ID: 11709361
bee_zee@interbaun.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:jra2002
ID: 11709687
Thanks I got it.  Previously I was doing in the text object manually I am inserting line

But when Used Insert Line, my problem got fixed. I am working on customization of
the report for your reference I will send it to you once i will finish

Thanks
0