Solved

Connection issues with Terminal Services...

Posted on 2004-08-03
8
379 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am stumped on this one.  I have a client who is running Windows Server 2000 w/Terminal Services and Terminal Services Web Connection enabled.  They have ample licenses.  To connect to their Terminal Server, you open a web page, type the url and press enter.  Once connected, you enter user name and password and it works relatively well.

I am running three boxes from my office:  Windows XP Professional, Windows Server 2000 Standard, and Windows Server 2003 Enterprise.

I can connect via the above method with my Windows XP Professional box, but not the other two. When I attempt to connect I get the following error:

The remote computer disconnected the session because of an error in the licensing protocol.  Please try connecting to the remote computer again or contact your server administrator.

Can anyone provide a reason as to why the Windows Server 2000 and Windows Server 2003 boxes cannot login?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Yort
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
Comment Utility
howdy,

have a look at this http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q239107

hope that this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
Comment Utility
BigC666 - Thanks for the pointer, unfortunately it didn't work.  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jon_godwin
Comment Utility
try rebooting the terminal server.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jon_godwin earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Check the event logs on the terminal server for a clue if the reboot does not work.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
Comment Utility
I will try these options after hours.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
Comment Utility
Ok.  I was able to do some research and this is what I have found.

I rebooted the terminal server, and it did not help or resolve the issue.

While logged on to the terminal server successfully, I attempted to logon via one of my machines that I have not been able to and this is what I found in the log files:

Application Log:  Windows cannot determine the user or computer name.  Return value [1722].

System Log:  The terminal server cannot issue a client license.

I am not sure what this all means at this point, but this is where I am at.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
Comment Utility
on the machine that you tried to logon to the ts, if you will detach it from the domain and put into a workgroup, reboot and reattach it to the domain and reboot it should do away the computer name error. i've had this work several times.

hope that this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
Comment Utility
Here is the resolution I found.  After checking the event logs, I googled and EEd with some of the specific language.  After about 30 searches, I found an obscure reference that noted a Domain Controller NIC settings should point back to itself as the Preferred DNS.  Upon looking at my DC's NIC settings, the Preferred DNS was pointing to my router rather than itself.  I changed the settings, and it worked.  All users are now able to login to the Terminal Server regardless of location.

Thanks!
0